Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this X-ray report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11370 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My father is having seviour pain in Knee he has consulted an orthopaedic and he said that gap has developed in knee and given some medicines, but still he is getting no releaf in pain. I wanted to have 2nd openion from you. Attaching x-ray and proscription. please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Due to osteoarthritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached X-ray and prescriptions. The joint space in the knee is reduced and the knee joint has developed osteoarthritis.
These are basically age related degenerative changes in the weight bearing joints like knee and is characterized by joint pain and stiffness. Upon movement the stiffness gradually relives. Sometimes application of hot pads can make the movement possible.
The treatment options include pain killers, hot fomentation, lubricating agents like glucosamine sulfate, chondroitin , dycerin, etc and some life style modifications and physiotherapy. You need to start with all these according to the severity of the symptoms. if mild pain killers are not helping then stronger pain killers are needed.
Life style modifications like avoiding sitting cross legged, squatting, using XXXXXXX type toilets will decrease the rate of progression of osteoarthritis. Exercises like quadriceps strengthening, swimming, straight leg raising will help in improving the muscle strength around the knee and will help in decreasing pain.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Glucosamine

doctor1 MD

I never had PCS growing up. I am a 34 year old male, and started taking a supplement of Glucosamine 1500 mg + MSM 1500 mg (2 tablets is the total dosage) daily. While taking this supplement, I started having sharp chest pains, and didn t know if I was going to die of a heart attack. I did figure out that if I took a deep breath, I would feel a sudden pop, and the pain would go away. I am so glad taking the deep breath worked, because the pain was crazy. This would give me relief for a while, until I got another episode (around a couple a day). After going through this for days, I decided to try and stop taking the supplement, along with the multi-vitamin I was taking, and the PCS completely stopped. I have not had any since I stopped taking them. I just wanted to see if you thought this may be some information that could be used to isolate a certain chemical that may be elevated in some people that may trigger episodes of PCS. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am a 61, slim, female. My only health history consists of a heart attack over 12 years ago and arthritis in the hands for which I take Glucosamine and no other medications at all. Therefore, I live a balanced healthy life style. I have been experiencing sloppy poo over the last few years. It is now consistant daily and I never have a formed poo. I feel great all the time & don't ever get sick, but have been thinking that maybe this indicates some narrowing of the bowels? Need I worry?

doctor1 MD

About a month ago, I started having mild widespread joint aches, and it has gotten worse. The neck and lower back are the most affected but at times my right knee and ankles are too. I had an exam with my family doctor, which found nothing wrong....

doctor1 MD

HI, I HAVE OSTEOARTHRITIS OF MY RIGHT KNEE. WHEN I WALK I SUDDENLY GET AN EXTREMELY SHARP PAIN IN THE BACK OF MY KNEE , ISTOP SUDDENLY & SCREAM @ THE SAME TIME. WHEN I SIT, [ [ESPECIALLY ON THE COMMODE] & START TO GET UP THE PAIN HITS ME SO BAD I...

doctor1 MD

my leg muscles and knees feel as if they need some lubrication. they are stiff and difficult to move, sometimes they are really painful. What can I do to fix this?

doctor1 MD

I have been constantly sick with colds, and fatigue since having three surgeries 3 years in a row. I weigh 125 pounds and am 5 7 . I have been told by many docs that this is due to much anethesia in too short of a time frame for my build and weight. I have been fighting bronchitis for going on 5 weeks now after 5 days of steroids and 9 days of antibiotics. Still have it. I want to find something to boost my immune system. Your thoughts on MSM combined with 50mg Zinc and Grapeseed extract which is also apparently good for detoxing the colon? Any problems in combining all of these/. I also take a B12 liquid supplement, E, D and calcium along w/a Glucosamine/chondroitin/msm (2 mg) arthritis in the hip socket.

doctor1 MD

Hello, is Boswellia serrate wood resin AKBA standardized extract 100mg and Boron 3mg that is included in a Glucosamine Chondroitin dietary supplement safe to take around or at all when you take 10mg Paxil and Claritin for allergies or has any known reactions together?