question-icon

What does this X-ray report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: Thank you Dr XXXXXXX X-ray of venous doppler left lower limb showed hypoechoic thrombus noted with left external iliac vein, saphenofemoral vein, political vein, proximal and mid posterior tibial vein and anterior tibial vein suggestive of acute subacute deep venous thrombosis. Previously 3 yes back had dvt in calf n treated with arixtra 5 mg. This time treated 5 days with arixtra 7.5 mg n after discharge treating with action 1.5 mg as in range is 6.9. Taking homochek also. I'm diabetic taking insulin 22 units in the morning and 16 units at night. Now in control. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Overall Good control.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule.

I have worked through your query in detail.

You are so far rightly treated with arixtra.

It is important to maintain the INR within 2 to 3 .

The dose can be adjusted accordingly.

Blood Glucose has been in good control.

It's important to recheck the INR after 2 weeks.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view.

Further management if any is based on test reports.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this X-ray report indicate?

Brief Answer: Overall Good control. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concerns. I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule. I have worked through your query in detail. You are so far rightly treated with arixtra. It is important to maintain the INR within 2 to 3 . The dose can be adjusted accordingly. Blood Glucose has been in good control. It's important to recheck the INR after 2 weeks. Please check with your physician if he shares my view. Further management if any is based on test reports. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.