Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this X ray of lungs indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: my recent x ray shown bronchovascular markings are exaggerated in all zones of both lung fields.
costophrenic and cardiophrenic angles are clear.
Hilar shadows are prominent.
can i fit in medical test for gulf country .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get a CT chest done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX,

You have not mentioned if you suffer from any chest problem like chronic cough, breathlessness or if you are a smoker. Some times in these conditions, there may be prominence of bronchovascular markings.

Some times it may be a normal finding. In your spirometry only the graph is there and various parameters like FEV, FEV1, FEV1/FVC are not there. However, it appears to be more or less normal or there may be slight restriction.

If you have no symptoms and all your other tests are normal, in my opinion rhis should be a problem for your move to gulf country. You may get a CECT chest done as it may reveal if there is anything wrong with the lungs.

Hope this answers your query. if you may have any more, I`ll be glad to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 41 hours later
I have cough sometimes in winter only.i am a non-smoker.
my recent x ray shown bronchovascular markings are exaggerated in all zones of both lung fields.
Hilar shadows are prominent.
costophrenic and cardiophrenic angles are clear.

This is my requirement for medical condition for gulf country:

1 Lungs:
Applicant should not be suffering from bronchial asthma or any other lung
diseases.
Chest X-ray should indicate that the applicant is free from Tuberculosis or any
signs indicating the existence of fibrosis, calcifications, bronchiectasis or tumor.

2.Tuberculosis any type.
A- Pulmonary by chest X ray showing active or past evidence of old T.B. Including
minimum Fibrosis, calcification and Pleural thickening.
B- Tuberculous Pleural Effusion.
C- Tuberculous Lymphadenitis.

can i fit in this test.
can i required and any medication.to improve my xray report.
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get a CT chest done.

Detailed Answer:

In your case, the prominent bronchovascular markings may be a normal feature or because of repeated attacks of bronchitis(Cough in winter season). However, prominent hilar shadows may need to be investigated. Therefore, you should get a CT Chest done.

Since you have no symptoms, I do not think that you require any treatment. However CT Chest will help in deciding further course of action.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 2 days later
About 20 year back I will take the 9 month treatment for tuberculosis. Can the attach x ray shown any scar or calcification.
Is there any method for scar removal. .as I want go in gulf country .they do not want any scar .I mentioned the details of gcc medical requirements. Pl read it again and give proper advice.can any yoga is helpful or not.pl also go through my xray sent in earlier message.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
x ray does not show any scar tissue

Detailed Answer:

From what is visualized, the x ray does not show any scar tissue though the film is not of very good quality.

As I said earlier also, there should not be any problem in your visa, unless they are particular about prominent bronchovascular markings.

There is no way to remove a scar tissue left by TB except removal of that portion of lung if it is causing some serious health issues.

Yoga may help in improving your overall general health but not in removing scar tissue from the lungs.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Bronchial asthma

doctor1 MD

Why ab-flo-n and montek are advised for the same treatment? Is there any difference?

doctor1 MD

hi my relative has got bronchial asthma and doctors confirmed there is a tumor in lungs,doctors say nothing can be done for next 2 years there is no guarantee for life,he also coughs blood,has constant chest pain,loss of weight and gets fever very often..
can u pls suggest me what to do all are worried and helpless?
suggest well known hospitals in bangalore and other places?Also suggest some specialist for treatment?
in how long can it be treated?wil he be able to lead a normal life?? m worried pls help??

doctor1 MD

i can't find anyone with my problem...just pieces here and there. I am a 22 year old female. i have a family history of heart disease but my mother and father are fine. I usually have a glass of red wine almost every night and some weekend i go out and drink. I've had an occasional cigarette when drinking but not any time lately. I work in a stressful job but i don't feel like it is taking a toll on me, the only reason i mention it is because i hear chest pain can be stress related. i get a decent amount of exercise and doctors have always told me i am in good health aside from borderline asthma in high school. I also had a few panic attacks mid high school but haven't had any since. for the last two weeks or so i've had bad chest pains in the center of my chest between my breasts. the usual off and on pain through the weeks has felt like my ribs are being pushed or punched inwards and sometimes it makes it hard to breath and i actually start breathing harder. here and there i think i've felt a heart murmer and here and there i feel like someone stabs me in the chest or heart with a knife. its freaking me out and as i type i feel a deep pain i've had for the last 20 minutes. it seems like these pains are getting worse and im in the middle of searching for a new doctor. i dont know if i should wait for something bad to happen to go to the e.r. or if i should just book a doctors appointment and wait out the pain.

doctor1 MD

poor inspiration with crowding of vasculature bilaterally and minor ateeectasis at bases

doctor1 MD

my son just reported pain behind ear - not jaw area - currently not running fever, but usually doesn't with ear infections. He is 11 years old, had tubes at the age of 4 for 3 years (1 removed sugically). Has history of ear infections and exercise induced asthma. He has severe allergies (cats, trees, weeds) and takes 2 oral & 2 nasal medications daily before and during allergy season. He is approx 5'5", 155 lbs. Any idea of what is going on - should I contact his doctor?

doctor1 MD

How do you treat upper respiratory infections. I am 78 years old and have a long history of these episodes. There is no pattern to my URI's - get them once a year or not for several years.

doctor1 MD

i am a doctor,recently one young female with a background of bronchial asthma came to me with an injury at right great toe,that great toe was inflammed with feautures of infection,i gave her aceclofenac paracetamol combination,along with amoxycillin clavulinic acid combination.her finger status improved dramatically,but she developed bilateral pedal oedema with facial puffiness,with normal urine output--------what could b the cause of such swelling and what to do now?