What does this X-ray of chest indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Feb 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: hello,
my son is 4 months old today..he was born with arthrogryposis affecting both his feet.When he was born doctors performed usg abdomen,chst xray and various other blood test inclusing tsh all were normal..his 2d echo was done at 22 days old..it was normal as well...now recently from past 1 month he is having on and off cold and cough congestion so we did a xray chest today...it was also done on 9 december which came out normal...the current xray shows evrythng normal except it says cardiothymic complex?what does that mean and is it something i should worry about? he is feeding well..the pulse and rr is normal..he is 6.4 kgs now and he was born 2.89 kgs..he recently had his feet surgery under aneasthesia on 17 december to correct his feet...can u help me out with the recent finding in the xray? also telme is it worrysome?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This is a normal X ray

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Good day.
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

I saw the X-ray and report. No need to worry.

In children thymus - an immune organ, is normally enlarged. In X-ray the enlarged thymus and heart is seen as a single shadow called cardiothymic complex. The thymus will decrease in size as age progress an reach adult small size by 6-10 years. Till then it appears as a large shadow above heart shadow. So what you are seeing in your child's X-ray is a normal finding at his age.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Pediatric Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2