• question-icon

    What does this Widal test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: my male child (9) year old from XXXXXXX M.P.is showing vidal test positive with
selinoma typil "O'' =1:20 + , 1:40+ , 1:80+ ,1:180+
selinoma typil ''H''=1:20+ , 1:40+ ,1:80+ , 1:180+ , 1:320+
''AH'' = (-) tive FOR ALL
''BH'' = (-) tive FOR ALL
SGPT RESULT 24.6 .PLEASE GUIDE ME WAHT TO DO.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need more information - please revert back with answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi...I understand your concern. I need more information before guiding you further. Please revert back to me with answers.

Questions -

1. How many days of fever is this?
2. What is the maximum recorded temperature?
3. How is the child's activity in-between 2 fever episodes on same day?
4. On which day of fever was this Widal test done?
5. Is the Widal test done by slide method or tube method....I mean how long it took for the Widal test to be reported (within few hours or 24 hours)?

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 39 minutes later
answer:-
1). fever start from last 4 days.
2) maximum recorded temperature 103.5
3) dull and restless.
4) widal test done on date:-11/07/2017 i.e. today
5).I got report just after 1:30 hrs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on widal test

Detailed Answer:
Hi... thank you for getting back to me immediately with answers.

These are my suggestions for you -

1. Widal test should be performed only after 7 days of fever and if performed perfectly, it should be done by tube method, which will take at least 24 hours for the result to come. So whatever widal test you have done, has been done on 4th day of fever which is not credible and at the same time it has been done by slide method which is also not credible. I suggest you not to trust this report and think that your child is having Typhoid fever.

2. I will explain you how a viral illness behaves so that you can be more confident - Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all. Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

3. I suggest you to do a blood culture and then start on antibiotics. This I am suggesting because the CBC which you have uploaded is suggestive of a viral illness or a Typhoid fever.

Hope this has been helpful. If you have any more further queries regarding this please feel free to get back to me.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 26 minutes later
SIR I HAVE UPLOADED THE DOCTOR PRECSCRIPTION REPORT ALSO PROVIDED BY PADESTRIAN DR. CAN I FOLLOW THE SAME FOR FEVER.AS MY CHILD WAS RESPONSING WELL IN A DAY HE VOMIT FOR ONCE ONLY . ALSO WHEN FEVER COMES DOWN HIS RESPONCE ACTION IS GOOD HE IS NOT GOING OUTSIDE TO PLAY BUT WELL ADJUST IN INDOOR GAME.
BUT MAIN PROBLEM WAS THAT THE FEVER IS HAVING REGULARALLY WE HAVE GIVEN HIM MEDICINE LIKE PARACTAMOL AND SIMPLE DRUG LIKE CIFLOXIN AFTER DR.CONSULTATINO.
PLS PROVIDE MORE TIP AND AWARENESS REGARDING THIS AS HIS RBC LEVEL ALSO DOWNS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The prescription is not legible enough to read

Detailed Answer:
Hi...I understand your concern.

The prescription you have uploaded is not legible enough to read.

But you have mentioned on your query that you are using a simple drug called, Cifloxin. To me it sounds like an antibiotic.

In CBC the total count is low which is suggestive of either a viral illness or a Typhoid fever.

Another drug which is there in the prescription called Meftal-P.
Meftal-P contains Mefenamic acid which is a NSAID. It carries the risk of gastritis and renal problems in the long run. Please do not use Meftal-P.

Meanwhile you can continue the antibiotic as you have already started it. But hereafter please do remember not to do Widal test before 7 days of fever and that too in slide method.

Also remember not use antibiotic before doing a blood culture.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test...

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2