Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What does this TSH level indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 14948 Questions
Question
Hey My TSH level is 1.140 and My prolactin is 17.2, i don't know what they mean is this normal?
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
both of these are normal

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Thyroid function and prolactin levels are normally done in women with a history of delayed or irregular periods to determine if either of these is abnormal.
High prolactin levels and abnormal thyroid levels can cause problems with the menstrual cycle.
These are done to see if anything else, other than the PCOS is causing the delayed periods.

The normal range for prolactin is 2 to 29 ng/ml though there may be some variation from one lab to the next.
Your value of 17.2 is in the normal range.

The normal range for TSH is 0.5 to 5 mIU/L.
Your value of 1.140 is within normal range.

Both of your values are normal.

This means that neither of these is causing the problems with your period. It is due to the PCOS.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor