question-icon

What does this TIFFA scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Oct 2016
Question: Hi Sir, Now I am carrying and completed 6 months. Few days back took TIFFA scanning. In that they mentioned atrium left ventricle measures 8.4 mm. Whether it is ok or abnormal. Please help me and now I am in confusion. What is the normal size of 25 weeks baby atrium left ventricle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ventricle size less than 10 mm is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Ventricles are fluid spaces in the brain and the measurement taken is from the atrium of left lateral ventricle which is mentioned as 8.4 mm.

If ventricle in brain measures less than 10 mm then it is acceptable. However most doctor suggest follow up scan if ventricle size is more than 8 mm.

It is recommended that you get another scan done at 28 weeks to monitor further development of the baby. Please inform the doctor regarding ventricle measurement 8.4 mm in 25 weeks scan and request them to confirm the size again.

In conclusion, there is no need to worry but it is better to check ventricular measurement again after 28 weeks and under guidance of your doctor to be sure of normal baby development.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (30 hours later)
What is the normal size of 25 week fetal's atrium left ventricle. If the size is goes beyond 10mm, what are the consequences and what type of treatments are suggestible. Please explain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
After 25 weeks the ventricles measure up to 10 mm

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

In pregnancy below 25 weeks, the upper limit of the atria of lateral ventricle measurement is 8 mm.

In pregnancy of 25 weeks and more , the upper limit of ventricle measurment is 10 mm.

If the ventricle if more than 10 mm at any time after 25 weeks then there is more fluid in the brain and this can some times mean brain developmental problems.

There is no single treatment because there can be many reasons for increased fluid in the brain and a baby might have more than one problem. Treatment guidelines are still being formulated in the pregnancy stage and research is going on. Often the increased fluid in brain is shunted after birth.

Hope your queryis answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this TIFFA scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Ventricle size less than 10 mm is normal Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in. Ventricles are fluid spaces in the brain and the measurement taken is from the atrium of left lateral ventricle which is mentioned as 8.4 mm. If ventricle in brain measures less than 10 mm then it is acceptable. However most doctor suggest follow up scan if ventricle size is more than 8 mm. It is recommended that you get another scan done at 28 weeks to monitor further development of the baby. Please inform the doctor regarding ventricle measurement 8.4 mm in 25 weeks scan and request them to confirm the size again. In conclusion, there is no need to worry but it is better to check ventricular measurement again after 28 weeks and under guidance of your doctor to be sure of normal baby development. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,