What does this MRI report of brain for seizures indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi Doc,
In MRI of brain for my daughter age 6.5 years who suffered seizures, it is written "There is presence of non specific tiny focus of altered signal intensity; appearing hyperintense on T2 weighted & FLAIR images;in the left parietal subcortical white matter;devoid of diffusion restriction suggestive of micro vascular ischemic/gliotic focus." Pls interpret and let me know what cud this indicate. How should we proceed on next course of treatment or further course..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No significant abnormality on the MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the symptoms and MRI report of your daughter. The MRI brain does not show any active problem. The changes described are due to slight loss of blood supply at the time of delivery. This would not lead to any adverse effect on the brain function.

Regarding seizures, if it is only one seizure, we can wait and watch, as more than 50% of them would not get a seizure again in the future. However, if she has had two or more seizures, then, anti-seizure medications are needed for at least three years.

I hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,     
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX
For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 hours later
Dear Doctor, Thanks a lot for your reply. My final query is if this can be cured completely with medication of 3 years and which medication amongst Oxchlorazepam/Sodium Valproate will better for kid.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oxcarbazepine is better.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Oxcarbazepine is better. Sodium valproate is also good but has side effects like weight gain.

In three years, more than 70% children become seizure free and the medications can be stopped. However, in about 25% children, medicines may be needed for longer duration.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sodium valproate

doctor1 MD

I suffer from chronic pain in the pekvis I have a neurstimulator implanted and take 10 mg methadone a day to control pain. My Dr has suggested I...

doctor1 MD

ben here i am coming off epilim after 42 yrs i did have epilepsy my neurologist says i dont have it eny more buti have pnes sieures in stead irealy...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr My daughter (16) was prescribed Epilim because she suffers from migraines. She is not epileptic. We have stopped the Epilim because of bad...

doctor1 MD

My baby is 3 years old(female) weight 10kgs. She earlier suffered with seizures(infantile spasms) from the age of 6 months. Doctor prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My 4 year 10 month old son is grinding his teeth and is complaining of stomach pain occasionally especially during nights. Should i...

doctor1 MD

Is there any effective treatment for post shingle pain that is over 3 years?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2