Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Dec 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hello I have just had the report of MRI scan of my daughter who is 2 years 5 months old (she was born in 28 weeks - healthy pregnancy although was diagnosed with uriniary infection and pregnancy sugar just 3 to 4 days prior to labor) . The report says there is prominence of the lateral ventricles with the left side being larger than the right. There is also prominence of the extra axial CSF spaces and given her head circumference suggest that her brain is slightly on the smaller side. There is no focal atrophy or other lesions to note or no structural underlying abnormalities. Grey and white matter differentiation is also normal. The finding of ventricular asymmetry is already known from her cranial ultrasound scan whilest on the Neonatal Unit. There are no new specific abnormalities noted on this scan. What does this mean please?
She is currently experiencing some speech delay. Is it due to this? She is otherwise a healthy baby with no other issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Requires evaluation and examination by a neurologist or paediatrician

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The MRI report is abnormal and points to some developmental malformation of brain.
Further investigations have to planned according to clinical manifestation of child.
What is developmental milestones?
What is extent of speech delay?
Have you consulted any paediatrician or neurologist for this problem? Any prior clinical assessment?
Any history of seizures, fever, vomiting?
MRI points to smaller brain size and require clinical assessment.
Sometimes it may not be causing any problem in future also but at present time it require detailed evaluation.
You can upload any previous prescriptions of doctor to explain you better in context of clinical details noted earlier.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back with further details.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 53 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Many Thanks for your response.
What is developmental milestones? - I am uploading the report received for her developmental milestones for your reference

What is extent of speech delay? - Provided in the atatched report

Have you consulted any paediatrician or neurologist for this problem? Any prior clinical assessment? - The only prior clinical assessment report is attached for your reference based on which MRI scan was suggested. We have just received the report of her MRI scan just now. Awaiting an appointment with the consultant to discuss this.

Any history of seizures, fever, vomiting? No history at all.

Thanks & Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult a pediatric neurologist with all reports for detailed examination

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
The assessment report of developmental milestones is showing delay and Mri is showing abnormalities.
There can be many causes like premature birth related hypoxia, neonatal infection, Developmental deficit in brain, metabolic or inborn errors of metabolism.
She has to be evaluated regarding these causes based on Mri features.
If there is no regression in milestones and only delay is the problem then possibility of further deterioration is less and she will improve with some delay.
She needs to be evaluated by a pediatric neurologist.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Many Thanks for the detailed response. It was really helpful indeed.

We shall await further instructions and appointment with our consultant, based on which we will get to know further details. Meanwhile we will also keep an eye on further deterioration of any of the conditions specified by you and will get in touch with you if required.

Thanks & Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks .
You are welcome again with reports any time.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Brain size

doctor1 MD

My mother, age 71, has been showing significant memory and cognitive functioning decline in the last 1.5 years. Her recent repeat MRI of the brain...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may i know the effect of 'prominence of extracerebral csf spaces noted in fronto-parietal region on both sides'.

doctor1 MD

I recently had an MRI on my brain after a bad fall and the results were: No acute intracranial abnormality. Chronic microvascular ischemic change...

doctor1 MD

I am worried for my child as it has been diagnosed as having craniosynthosis and slight brain haemorrage during birth. She is currently around...

doctor1 MD

My daughter, born at 33 weeks on the nose and now aged 8 months, had her first MRI today. We were referred to the MRI by both her pediatrician and...