Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report for back pain indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1501 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: I had an MRI done this week d/t to acute back pain (lower). Recently exercised for the first time in a while... inflammation build up and some mild disc bulge (L5-S1). Also on the report was something of concern. "...Slightly decreased marrow signal intensity on T1-weighted images could suggest marrow conversion or myelofibrosis. The conus medullaris has a normal appearance. The conus terminates near the superior margin of L2." Impression: "Decreased marrow signal intensity on T1-weighted images may represent marrow conversion or possibly myelofibrosis. Minimal degenerative disease."

I'm 42 Male. Not in shape but not way overwieght either. No history of smoking or alcohol use. I get short of breath pretty easy but I have attributed that to my lack of exercise.

I have had a small lymph node swollen for many years just below my belt line on the right side. Or could be one of those fatty tumors just under the skin which i have developed along the upper thighs.. and it stays irritated in that position? I also have a small ingrown hair in the pubic area that seems to stay infected (mild) and never goes away...which i thought could be keeping that possible lymp node swollen. That ingrown hair grew under the skin for years and I just thought it was a lump and it finally came open one day... so been mildly draining pus over the years but nothing major.

back the the MRI... I have an appointment to see a doc but waiting until next week availability. Could the impression on the report be normal for my age?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be of significance

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You have provided a very detailed history. But I don't see anything of immediate concern in your history.

Coming to the MRI, this seems pretty benign to me. Nothing which should raise a flag. Some mild degenerative spine disorder is there but nothing serious. The slightly decreased marrow signal intensity may be normal for you.

Overall, I think there is nothing serious so far.

Hope this helps.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Spine disorder

doctor1 MD

I wrnt out shopping today usally go when had rest from last shop now i am so much pain i am wrak in the left arm and shooting pain down both legs...

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old woman, smoker, and I am having severe lower back pain . I also occasionally have swollen ankles with visible veins.

doctor1 MD

I have been having pain in both my shoulders for the past couple of weeks with a large bruise on my left shoulder about the size of a baseball or...

doctor1 MD

Dear could you tel me, a 13 year boy got birth in a family whos parents get married in relation. Out of their 4 childrens 3/three chidrens are...

doctor1 MD

I'am a 23 year old female. I have very bad pain in my left lower abdominal sharp cramping pain for about a couple of weeks now. Now its getting so...