• question-icon

    What does this LFT report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: ggt 66 tgp 340 And tgo 156...history of autoimune tiroidits ,hepatic virus c And b negative liver ultrasound good..what are the chances for autoimune hepatitis or infection with A virus ? what should be done next ? no pain no icter ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mild elevation of liver function tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

Hepatitis A would elevate the liver function tests in values more then 500-1000, so they would be more then 10 times their normal values.
Also, the ultrasound would show some changes and you would have symptoms, because both these hepatitis are acute and have a lot of symptoms.
So I think the chances of having one of those hepatitis is low.

My suggestion is that you wait for 1-2 weeks and consider repeating these lab tests again. Make sure that the day before the test, to not take alcohol, or any medicine that would affect the liver.
If still in higher values, then you will need a thorough assessment so to understand why these values of labs. There can be many causes that affect the liver function tests, but what is for sure is that since the hepatitis cause a lot of destruction of the liver cells, they elevate the liver function tests a lot more. So, no need to worry about them for now.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns. Feel free to follow up with me in the future for further questions regarding this issue.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 8 hours later
thank You , for autoimune hepatitis what blood tests are recommaned ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
All the tests to diagnose autoimmune hepatitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

These are the tests that are recommended to rule out autoimmune hepatitis:
- liver function tests detect hepatitis
- other blood tests include serum immunoglobulin G (IgG) and hepatitis virus testing (A, B, and C), alpha-1 antitrypsin, copper, and ceruloplasmin
- autoantibodies: antinuclear antibody (ANA), smooth muscle antibody (SMA), antibody to liver/kidney microsome type 1 (anti-LKM1); and antimitochondrial antibody (AMA) for primary biliary cirrhosis
- genetic testing for AIRE gene mutations in patients with autoimmune hepatitis and multiple endocrine disorders
- liver biopsy recommended to establish diagnosis and guide treatment decision

But as I said, those lab tests findings do not suggest autoimmune hepatitis.
Consider repeating them again in a few days and if still high then consult a hepatologist to guide you toward the next best step.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Smooth muscle

doctor1 MD

what are the repucusions and effecs of a prostate biopsy ?

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 85 yrs old in good health . For the past 3 months I've been taking tamsulosin hcl.4 mg. for enlarged prostate ' which had me going 3/ 4...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking cystone , urimax 0.4 and ston 1B6 medication for kidney stones. I have tried masturbation twice but no sperm ? Please help.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2