• question-icon

    What does this LFT report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: My son's age is 8 .. Since he was frequently vomiting since last 8-10 days,so doctor advised to do a LFT .. In the said report, the SGPT level is showing as 1051, SGOT level is 456, Alkaline Phosphatase is 366 & Globulin is 2.6. All bilirubin reports are within range.
Hope it's curable and what would be our plan of action to rectify the same.. We are worried, kindly help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I need more information - please revert back with answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi..... I understand your concern. I need more information regarding this so that I can guide you better.

Questions -

1. Did your child have any viral illness or any other source of fever within the past 1 month or so?

2. Is there any family history of liver disorders or chronic liver disease?

3. What is the colour of the stool and urine?

4. How is the kid's appetite in the past 1 month?

5. Did the doctor mention that the kid's liver is enlarged on clinical examination?

6. Is there any history of headache?

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 49 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. Amperayani for the response!

Please find below point-wise responses against your queries:
1. Not in last 1 month .. But, similar symptom was observed in Jan'17 as well (i.e., 5 months back) and when the SGPT test was done, it was 108 (normal range being 1 - 41). During that time medicines Pepsiguard P, Ondem 4MD & O2H were prescribed. Doctor had advised not to worry about.
2. No.
3. Normal.
4. Appetite has reduced in in certain instances, but not every time.
5. Doctor has prescribed to do 'whole abdomen USG' now .. Will be able to take a call post that.
6. Not exactly, I mean he has never spoken about the headache.

Kindly suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would like to follow up with certain investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi...even though the liver enzymes are elevated, as the bilirubin is normal you need not worry as this not an acute problem. But, at the same time, this suggests that something is going on in the liver chronically. We need to rule out the common causes of chronic hepatitis.

I suggest you get the following done -

1. Serum Albumin
2. Prothombin time
3. Serum Ceruloplasmin
4. HbSAg
5. Anti HAV IgM and IgG
6. USG abdomen

Please get back to me with reports and I will guide you further.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 44 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. Amperayani for your advice! Shall surely get back with the reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Will be awaiting your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi... Will be awaiting your reports.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ondem

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, As you know the entire history of my Dad he suffered from acture MI and all. today he is felling pain in the back on the left side upper...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm...

doctor1 MD

Hi . My 20 month daughter have been passing stool since morning . She has passed 10 stool by now and in her last stool we could see some stain of...

doctor1 MD

I am 10nweeks pregnant and i have vomiting sickness whole day. Dr prescribed me Ondem tablet and asked to take the tablet 1hr before food everytime.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2