Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this KUB scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9823 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hello doc. my KUB scan report shows 3.3*4.4*2 mm sizes calculus density 166 hu is seen in the left ureterovesical junction with mild proximal hydroureteronephrosis, and 2.4 *1.5*1 mm sized nonobstructive calculus density 90 in lower calys of right kidney,no other significant abnormality bseen in kub region, is that swelling is due to this stone?Pls guide. My doc said it will go naturally,just started urimax.pls advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hydronephrosis is due to obstruction to flow of urine from kidney to Bladde

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts and reports that you have posted you have impacted stone of a size of 3.3*4.4 mm at the level of Vesico Ureteric Junction of Left ureter with mild hydroureteronephrosis of left kidney and left upper ureter .

This is due to obstruction to flow of urine from left kidney down into bladder caused by stone being impacted at UVjunction which is narrow at UVJ..However there is nothing to be worried about it it will get resolved once the stone moves down into bladder .

As regards stone in Rt lower calyx you can expect it to pass down and out through external meatus through urine .

Continue taking Urimax prescribed by your physician .It helps to dilate the ureter and thereby to pass down the stone in bladder which is eventually passed out through Urethra with urine .

Ensure to drink more water to produce more urine

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Than


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on