question-icon

What does this IVF viability scan result indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: Hi my 1st ivf viability scan result. Can anybody interpret the result please? Is everything measure within the normal range? Im still spotting! Worried!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Everything is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the attached report. The fetal growth parameters and cardiac activity are normal. Both the ovaries are showing corpus luteum formation that supports a pregnancy. A mild bleed is seen in the uterine cavity that is the cause of persistent spotting. Continue with the progesterone supplements that your gynecologist would have given you.
There is nothing to worry. Everything is normal.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Thanks Doc! Actually i was 6 weeks 2 days but in scan it came 6 weeks 6 days. What does this mean? Is my bleeding called SCH in medical terms? Saw in google, position of bleeding area matters and my one is on superior to the gestation sac which is not good. Is the measurement 39 mm too big? How long this bleeding can continue? When should i do my next scan?

Can i use herbal hair XXXXXXX heena powder now to color my hair? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat scan at 10 weeks needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A discrepancy of 4 days is not worrisome. It is within normal limits. The measurement of 39 is also within the normal range.
Yes the bleeding is SCH and it is a matter of concern if it is above the G.sac. But since the cardiac activity is there and a yolk sac is seen the bleeding is likely to subside in next few days. Do take adequate rest and avoid any heavy work or intercourse.
You can get a follow up scan done at 10 weeks to monitor the growth and development of the fetus.
You can use natural XXXXXXX for hair color.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Thanks Doc! Really helpful. It seems i can iask you 2 more question within 3 days, then ill accept. In case any ques come on to my mind. Is it ok? How can i keep in touch with you after?

Upto how much you consider the range is within limit? I had MMC on 2011. After trying everyother way im now pregnant with IVF. Is there "anything" i can do to prevent anything bad. Please please advice! Im on full bedrest. Taking lots of fluid. I have constipation as well. Have to take 2 litre fluid in morning then i get bowel movement. Shall i continue this way!

For you reference Medicine im taking clycogest pessary 3 times a day. Used totake clexane after EC but i had allergy reaction week after embroy transfer. Then doc change it with baby aspirin.

I dont have any morning sickness and always hungry. Can eat everything. I should feel vomiting and some sense of smell. But nothing. Is it something to worry about? Please advice. Thanks!

Sorry for all my silli ques:(

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can ask your doubts.

Detailed Answer:
Yes. You can contact me later on also through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal.
The measurements that you have are nearly in the middle of the normal range as per your report. At 6 -7 weeks the CRL is nearly 1cm .and G sac measures around 2-3 cm in size.
Since you are already on bed rest it is best to take home made easy to digest food only. Do continue taking fluids and a fiber rich diet to avoid constipation.
Baby aspirin and Cyclogest vaginally are given to sustain the pregnancy. Do continue with these. The nausea during pregnancy varies fron person to person. It is good that you have a good appetite. There is no need to worry
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 days later)
Hi Doc

Im taking cyclogest vaginally 3 times a day. I have overactive bladder so i have to wee very frequently like every hour or less. Wondering how long does it take pessaries to get disolve in the body? Am i washing it out? Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
30-45 minutes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
The pessaries do take 30-45 minutes to get absorbed into the body. Even if you wash it out after that the drug is not washed off. It is only the extra excepients that are seen and are washed off.
Please do not worry. The overactive bladder can be due to pregnancy also.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does this IVF viability scan result indicate?

Brief Answer: Everything is normal. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. I have seen the attached report. The fetal growth parameters and cardiac activity are normal. Both the ovaries are showing corpus luteum formation that supports a pregnancy. A mild bleed is seen in the uterine cavity that is the cause of persistent spotting. Continue with the progesterone supplements that your gynecologist would have given you. There is nothing to worry. Everything is normal. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal