Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this HSV test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 1755 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: I just got results for HSV test and IgG is .83 ans IgM is .25! Does this mean i have herpes? Do i need more tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 41 minutes later
I would be happy to look at the results if you wish to upload them to my attention in .pdf format to give you a more definite answer as to what the numbers mean. If your doctor did not recommend any specific treatment then, you likely do not need any but by all means send me the lab results to: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi Please click THANK YOU.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi 18 hours later
I have had some kind of rash on my penis for over a month! I was applying some antifungal cream and it got better but came back after i masturbated couple times! Hence i got vdrl and hsv tests!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload a .pdf copy of the laboratory results

Detailed Answer:
If you have the copy of the lab results that you refer to about the titers of HSV and upload them then, I will be able to see what the ranges and other information is on that report to give you a good interpretation of the numbers you have stated.

It is unlikely that any rash on the penis is due to STD transmission solely based upon the acts of masturbation. If on the other hand you are or have been sexually active with individuals who themselves may be infected or have an unknown background then, that is a different story. A VDRL is a fairly good test to detect the presence of syphilis so if it is negative then, I would feel fairly comfortable that you do not have that particular problem. The HSV titer scans are frequently of little help when trying to assess a person's risk for having an STD since HSV titers are going to be invariably positive to one extent or another in virtually all human beings due to the ubiquitous nature of the virus in the environment.

Something on the order of an HSV infection of the penis would not be expected to improve simply on the basis of OTC antifungal creams that were applied for a short amount of time.



This query has utilized a total of 15 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi 54 minutes later
I had attached pics of the report! I m doing it again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reports for HSV titers are HIGHLY LIKELY NEGATIVE

Detailed Answer:
Sorry that your previous photograph attachments of the reports didn't come through the first time but this time they did.

The interpretation on the HSV titers of 0.83 for the IgG index and 0.25 IgM shows a NONACUTE reactivity result and probably overall non-reactive PERIOD since the IgG value is so close to being considered nonreactive.

IgG titers represents a more long term or chronic type of infection whereas IgM tells us what's been happening just within the past few days to few weeks. So in your case there is little chance that you even have anything chronic going and even less of a chance that there is anything acute. The rash on the penis is very low probability HSV in origin.

The other test results very highly vote against any syhpilitic infection by both the VDRL and MHATP or antibody assay which together give us a very high degree of confidence to say you do not have a syphilitic condition. However, these results do not say anything about other types of STD's such as HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc. If you have NOT been sexually active with any other individual as I said before then, you really shouldn't have to worry about anything strictly through masturbation unless you are using contaminated items used by persons with a risk of having STD's.

Bottom line is that your testing showing highly unlikely acute herpes infection of any sort and my guess is that if you repeat IgG in several weeks it will likely be negative as well and highly unlikely syphilitic infection with verification using 2 good tests.



This query has utilized a total of 38 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, please need your help on this to get clarified. 1) I had protected intercourse with 4 sex workers. I didn't find any breakage in condom in all occasions. 2) I did kissing (not deep, not even with tongue) 3) fingered in the girls vagina (as far...

doctor1 MD

I have a globus sensation for 3 months now with dizziness . My doctor said that it is just due to my allergies causing post nasal drip leading to said sensation. However, I have noticed these lesions in the back of my throat and now I am wondering...

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am a 26-year old female who has just been diagnosed with HSV 2. I have been with my husband for 5 years and this is the first time I have experienced symptoms. He has never experienced symptoms. We have both been faithful. We have had unprotected sex for 5 years now. We have also both had previous partners before eachother. How likely is it that he also has HSV 2? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello, ive been with my current girlfriend for two months now. She had only been with one other guy before me and has never had a problem until me. She went for std testing after she experienced discomfort and was diagnosed with hsv 2. So the following week I went to a physician and was tested and i tested positive for hsv 1 but not hsv 2. How is this possible