question-icon

What does this HSV 1 IgG test result indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: I have an idea that my husband had an affair and so I got STD testing My HSV 1 IGG Type Specific came back abnormal with a >5.00 H. Can you explain what this means? When tested 10 years ago, I did not have this and I have not had any other partners in 17 years. Before confronting him, I wanted to know if this was passed through intercourse or if I could be overreacting.
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tissue culture isolation for confirmation

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

One thing to keep in mind would be that one can become infected with the herpes virus even without having intercourse. Exposure to saliva, tooth brushes, breath droplets can also lead to transmission. But most commonly, its a sexually transmitted infection. Tissue culture isolation of the herpes virus is the best test available for confirmation of HSV.

If both you and your husband were negative for HSV when you got married, and you yourself had no other partner then its likely that your husband was exposed to the virus and transmitted it to you. However, I wouldn't conclude your husband's fidelity based on a single antibody test. You should get Tissue culture isolation done to be more sure of the diagnosis, itself.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does this HSV 1 IgG test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Tissue culture isolation for confirmation Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern One thing to keep in mind would be that one can become infected with the herpes virus even without having intercourse. Exposure to saliva, tooth brushes, breath droplets can also lead to transmission. But most commonly, its a sexually transmitted infection. Tissue culture isolation of the herpes virus is the best test available for confirmation of HSV. If both you and your husband were negative for HSV when you got married, and you yourself had no other partner then its likely that your husband was exposed to the virus and transmitted it to you. However, I wouldn't conclude your husband's fidelity based on a single antibody test. You should get Tissue culture isolation done to be more sure of the diagnosis, itself. Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr. M.S. Khalil