question-icon

What does this HSG test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Oct 2015
Question: I am currently having secondary infertility. Have under gone IVF. Conceived via FET. However there was a miscarriage at around 7 weeks in April 2015.
Doctor advised for HSG test. Below are the results. Can you let me know if my uterus has also a problem? If so can it be corrected? (In my earlier TVS Scans my uterus was termed as anteverted)

BELOW are the details of HSG:
Uterine cavity shows focal irregularity in the cervix region - ? nature.
No evident arcuate / bicornuate / septate configuration.
Both fallopian tubes are not opacified from the cornu- bilateral tubal block.
No hydrosalpinx.
No free peritoneal spillage is noted on both sides.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
tuboplasty for block tube.anteverted is normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concerns,

As you told that you had miscarriage and your report shows bilateral tube blockade.

Tuboplasty is a correctable surgery for tube block .you should go for it.but it does not have 100% result.After three months of surgery you should repeat HSG to see patency of tubes.

Last resort is IVF if tuboplasty fails.you should be very careful during IVF as you had miscarriage too.

Follow your gynecologist instructions strictly. Avoid weight lifting, adequate rest and progesterone supplements.

Hope it helps.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (8 hours later)
Thank you! doctor for your quick turn around.
I would like to understand what does

'UTERINE CAVITY SHOWS FOCAL IRREGULARITY AT CERVIX.

NO EVIDENT ACRUATE/ BICORNUAL/ SEPTATE'

these were the observations from my hsg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
uterus is grossly normal in structure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Sorry for the late response.

Focal irregularity can be due to endometrial thickening locally, or an old scar.
In my opinion, this should not be a cause for miscarriage previously or in future.

Arcuate, bicornuate and septate uterus are abnormalities of uterus.
These abnormalities are absent in your uterus. This is a good sign.

Overall, uterus is grossly normal in structure.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 minute later)
Thank you ! Madam you relieved my pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
happy to help.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

I am sorry that I kept you waiting for my response.

Feel free to ask if you have any queries in future.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback.

I wish you well.
Regards.
Dr. Nidhi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this HSG test report indicate?

Brief Answer: tuboplasty for block tube.anteverted is normal finding. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM, I can understand your concerns, As you told that you had miscarriage and your report shows bilateral tube blockade. Tuboplasty is a correctable surgery for tube block .you should go for it.but it does not have 100% result.After three months of surgery you should repeat HSG to see patency of tubes. Last resort is IVF if tuboplasty fails.you should be very careful during IVF as you had miscarriage too. Follow your gynecologist instructions strictly. Avoid weight lifting, adequate rest and progesterone supplements. Hope it helps. Feel free to ask further. Thanks.