• question-icon

    What does this ECHO report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: plse interpret my 2d echo report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please upload your echo report

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Could you please upload your echo report as an attachment to this question? I would be happy to give my professional opinion on your echo report.

I remain at your disposal, whenever you will be able to upload your echo reports.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 minutes later
here is the report...firstly cardiologist said it is normal...but when I told that my ecg indicate lvh by multiple voltage criteria...he changed LA mildly dialated...plse comment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

I reviewed carefully all your uploaded reports and would explain that your cardiac echo report in general is quite normal, showing a normal heart function and structure.

Regarding the suspicions on possible mild dilation of left ventricle, I would like to explain that we can not come into right conclusions without indexing those echo parameters based on your body surface area.

These echo finding could be because of a small body stature.

For this reason, I would like to know your height and your weight in order to give a more professional opinion.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 minutes later
175 cms and weight 85 KGS...doctor wt about LA diameter of 4.2cm is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information.

I would explain that 4.2cm diameter indicates that LA is slightly dilated but it is difficult to relay on the real dimensions of the LA based on one only diameter because it depends sometimes by the angle of measurement of this parameter.

More exact would be the measurement of the LA surface area or the volume.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

A periodically scheduled follow up with a cardiac ultrasound after 6-12 months would be rational.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7429 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lvh

doctor1 MD

i am 55, female, height 5 6. weight-90.. suffering from high bp for last two months with bp ranging from 160/85 to 170/95 even after taking...

doctor1 MD

i am 55, female, height 5 6. weight-90.. suffering from high bp for last two months with bp ranging from 160/85 to 170/95 even after taking...

doctor1 MD

i m 20 year old..and i have hypertension my blood pressure remains 150/100.. my current medicines are atenolol 50mg ( 2 times a day
amlodipine 5mg...

doctor1 MD

I AM A DIABETIC FOR THE LAST TWO YEARS AND ADVISED TO HAVE A REGULAR EXCERCISE,MY SUGAR LEVEL AND CHOLOESTROL IS UNDER CONTROL.LAST FRIDAY I HAVE A...

doctor1 MD

I am a 29 year old female, and have family history of HCM in uncles and some cousins on father's side. However, my father who is 57 years old got...

doctor1 MD

We have a family history of HCM on my father's side,however my father (56 years old) doesn't have HCM,i (29 years old) have had an echo and no sign...

doctor1 MD

Hi recently I had to go to the E.R. for extreme dizziness headache slight chest pain and vomitting. I was broke out in a cold sweat. Medics thought...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2