Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ECG report showing sinus rhythm indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi, I just goty my ECG report with the following statements:
- Sinus Rhythm: 56/M
- Lefward Axis
- Otherwise normal ECG

What does this mean? Should I have more tests to confirm something is wrong?

Thanks,

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
need examination & more investigations

Detailed Answer:
Dear friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is likely to be a normal variant – Heart rate a bit below 60 / leftward axis
But, one needs to be sure - see an Internist / it is necessary, but not an emergency….
Investigations should not be interpreted in isolation / but as a part of total clinical picture

Generally, we
     Examine the candidate for any obvious finding
     Do an ECHOcardiogram – to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) and so on.
     HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) is done to analyse the rate on the lower side.

Very likely, nothing may be found and it will be reassuring...

Take care
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ejection fraction

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, my helper who has just worked for 2 months,is complaining of a sharp pain on her chest, that goes through her back bone, waist area as well. Her body was a little warmer than usual, thus I gave her a panadol. This morning, I took her to see a
Cardiologist, after getting the story on her health in the past, I took the initiative to see one. She is 23 years old, has 2 kids, a 4 year old son, and a 2 year old daughter. She gave birth to them normally in the village in Indonesia. Through Ecocardiography test, shows LV systolic and diastolic functions are normal with LVEF 70%. Global normokinetic. All valves are normal. RV function is normal. ASD (-), VSD (-), PDA (-).
Her heart beat was 140 bpm. Doctor did an Ultrasonography, and found anatomy, valves and everything to be normal. My question is, she looks fine and her face isn't pale, nails,lips also normal, only her heart beat, that is very fast. Is it dangerous for a person to have a hearbeat of 140 bpm, when she is resting? what can be the most fatal cases? what must be avoided to protect her health. Thank you so much for your answer.


The Doctor did the

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My father( 60yrs old) got his health chek up done last month, where his ECG showed NORMAL LV SYSTOLIC FUNCTION LVEF. 60% DIASTOLIC DYSFUNCTION and a week ago he got his TMT done, which said NEGATIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ISCHEMIA AT GIVEN WORKLOAD . But today morning all of a sudden he felt pain( ranging between mild and severe) in the left side of the chest and weakness accompanied by sweating and numbness throughout his body. And he complains of left arm pain once in a while. He is not obese, not diabetic, does exercise and don t have any bad habits.

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My dad recently underwent CABG 4 graft bypass. I wanted to understand the following things. 1. Breif information about the reports and discharge summary attached. 2. Post operation care. 3. Currently he has swelling on the legs from...

doctor1 MD

I have constant pain and heaviness in my right side and was asked by the Gastroentologist to do HIDA scan. The ejection fraction is 46% so was told that is normal rate. Can you please advise if there is any chance this fraction can improve. Also...

doctor1 MD

I have to take deep breathes cause I feel like my lungs don't have enough air in them.My chest feels tight. It almost always seems worse after eating. I've had a normal EKG, normal CXR, pulse ox 98% roon air, normal Ct of chest,normal ct of abdomen, normal gallbladder us, HIDA scan with ejection fraction of 60% but did get abdominal cramping and some nasuea when had CCK ejection, Do have some constipaiton,but do have IBS. Main symptoms is just chest feels tight like not getting enough oxygen especially after eating. Could this still be from the gallbladder?

doctor1 MD

Sir I have ASD pls advive me about surgery is possible or not ? 1. Large Ostium, Secundum ASD with severe PAH (ASD Defect 25mm) 2. Mindely Dilated RA & RV 3. Good LV, Systolic function 4. LVEF =77% 5. Trival MR 6. Mild TR 7. Mild PR 8. Normal Pulmonary connection 9. No clot/vegetation Therefore I want to know that is there surgery is possible in this case or not. Please advise me. Best Regards,suman