question-icon

What does this ECG report showing no progressive changes indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doctor

I was not aware of this application earlier. My question is related to ecg havinh some changes when last done in 2011, however i got that checked again but doctor said no issues. Could you please re evaluate it and let me know your view. I get exhausted easily and starts breathing fast. I dont smoke at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
There are two ECGs provided by you, which were done one hour apart. Both ECGs have similar findings of J point elevation in V2-V4 leads with no progressive changes. If the changes are same as that in 2011, then the likelihood of these to be benign is very very high. Because pathological changes of heart attack tend to progress through a definite path over a period of time.
ECG is too limited a tool in understanding heart diseases. They do not have a pick-up rate of 100% and do not pick the disease correctly every time. If there were no symptoms at time of current ECG, then likelihood of these changes to be benign is high. However, I am more concerned about your easy fatigability and shortness of breath. You should get yourself examined by your internist and get investigated accordingly. This may involve tests related to heart, exercise capacity or lungs.
Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ECG report showing no progressive changes indicate?

Brief Answer: Please see below. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir There are two ECGs provided by you, which were done one hour apart. Both ECGs have similar findings of J point elevation in V2-V4 leads with no progressive changes. If the changes are same as that in 2011, then the likelihood of these to be benign is very very high. Because pathological changes of heart attack tend to progress through a definite path over a period of time. ECG is too limited a tool in understanding heart diseases. They do not have a pick-up rate of 100% and do not pick the disease correctly every time. If there were no symptoms at time of current ECG, then likelihood of these changes to be benign is high. However, I am more concerned about your easy fatigability and shortness of breath. You should get yourself examined by your internist and get investigated accordingly. This may involve tests related to heart, exercise capacity or lungs. Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further. Sincerely Sukhvinder