question-icon

What does this CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: I just had a CT of the brain. The scan reveals "mild prominence of the lateral ventricles" .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most often, this finding is clinically not significant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your CT scan details. Mild prominence of lateral ventricles is often clinically not significant and does not need any treatment.

If the ventricles are more prominent (or dilated), then two conditions need to be excluded: 1. Cerebral atrophy due to shrinkage of brain; 2. Hydrocephalus due to accumulation of more cerebrospinal fluid. In your case, these two conditions are not likely.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar (32 minutes later)
Dr. XXXXXXX

Cerebral volume is normal for my age no atrophy. Why would only the first and second ventricles be mildly prominent and not the third and fourth? Is there any medication which can cause this? Why do you not believe it is Hydrocephalus?
XXXXXXX XXXX
0000
USA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Normal cerebral volume is a good news.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Normal cerebral volume rules out cerebral atrophy.

The mild prominence of first and second ventricles (without third and fourth ventricles) is a normal variation seen in some people and does not signify any disease. If there is severe prominence or dilation of first and second ventricles (without third and fourth), then, there could be an obstruction of CSF flow (which is not there in your case).

This finding is not due to any medications.

In hydrocephalus, there would be periventricular seepage resulting in preiventricular hypodensities, which is not there in your case.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this CT scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Most often, this finding is clinically not significant. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your CT scan details. Mild prominence of lateral ventricles is often clinically not significant and does not need any treatment. If the ventricles are more prominent (or dilated), then two conditions need to be excluded: 1. Cerebral atrophy due to shrinkage of brain; 2. Hydrocephalus due to accumulation of more cerebrospinal fluid. In your case, these two conditions are not likely. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM Consultant Neurologist