Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this CT scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14052 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hello doctor
I am 29 years old female . I had a very healthy and normal pregnancy and I had my baby few months back through an emergency c section(due to high blood pressure and fetal distress).2 days after delivery I had high fever, shivers, tachycardia and was admitted in the icu for 4 days. My report says I had tachycardia,tachypnea, SOB,decreased o2 saturation along with high BP. All mytests were done. My chest xray was taken on three consecutive days, CTPA and ct abdomen was taken, echo scan was also taken.
I was told that I had an infection in the uterus due to placental infection and was given antibiotics and oxygen , few days after I commenced antibiotics I was moved to the ward and my vital signs remained stable and got discharged. By god’s grace I haven’t had any issues after I got discharged from hospital.
My echo scan results are normal, my ct scan was taken to rule out PE(due to increased tachycardia and breathlessness). And luckily, it was ruled out
I wasn’t told anything about any lung infection ,but after I got home and checked the reports my ctpa result says “ dependent changes in lung bases with diffused ground glass opacity, differentials include infective or inflammatory process, please correlate clinically. I am very worried seeing this report because I wasn’t told anything about a lung infection.
Report also says:
ruled out PE
NO FILLING DEFECT IDENTIFIED WITHIN PULMONARY TREE DOWN TO SEGMENTAL LEVEL
NO CONSOLIDATION, NO PLEURAL PERICARDIAL EFFUSION
NO ENLARGED LYMPH NODES
NO SUSPICIOUS OSSEOUS LESIONS IDENTIFIED

I have had no cough or cold the whole past year or during delivery period, so unsure about the infection. I was only told about the infection in the uterus and nothing about the lung infection after the doctors evaluated my chest x ray and ctpa
Could you please tell me if the dependent changes in lung bases with diffused ground glass opacity is anything to worry about. I have a normal BMI and have been a non smoker throughout.
I haven’t taken any further chest xray or ct scan after I got discharged from the hospital and I have been completely normal after the course of antibiotics got over.

I would be really very grateful if you could provide me advise on this since I have been very worried after I read the ct scan report.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this CT findings.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.

These findings on CT report is common and it is seen due to breathlessness.
Since it is not having any enlarged lymph nodes, infiltrates or consolidation, no need to worry for lung infection.

Not having any symptoms like cough, cold, expectoration etc. also puts you in the non-significant group.

So no need to worry much for lung infection.

Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Wishing good health to you and your baby. Feel free to get back to me in case of any further queries.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Thank you very much doctor for finding time to reply to my query. may god bless you.
Sorry to bother you further, i have attached the x ray reports taken on the three days while i was in ICU , 22/05/16, 23/05 and 25/05/16, could you please have a look into the xray(if the xray looks normal to you, is there any change in heart size),they are AP views. second and third xrays were taken in XXXXXXX xray machine.(so not very clear as the first one). i was given IV fluid to lower my heart rate,i felt a bit breathless then and remember one of the doctors telling me that it could be because the excess iv fluid may have moved to the lungs, was given diurertic and felt better then.
Also I have been googling about this opacity before i send the email and was very worried seeing about malignancy in the relation to this and things like that. is there any such concern doctor?
Thank you very much again . I would be very grateful if you would find time to respond.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sorry for late reply as I was busy in family function.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
First of all sorry for late reply as I was busy in family function.
I have seen the x rays you have attached.
Yes, fluid overload can cause fluid accumulation in lungs. And this can cause breathlessness (which is relieved by diuretics - Lasix) and such x ray picture (ground glass opacities).
So don worry much about other lung diseases like malignancy, pulmonary embolism,pneumonia etc.
Hope I have solved your query. Again sorry for late reply. Wish you good health. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
thank you for the reply doctor
the first xray taken on 22/05/16 was taken before i was given fluid through IV.
Could you please tell me if the first xray, taken on 22/05/16 looks normal or not

thank you once again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
That x ray was near normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through that image again.
Bilateral lower zone haziness in that x ray is mostly due to breast shadow.
Nothing abnormal in that x ray.
So no need to worry much.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 hours later
Thank you very much doctor for the reassurance.its been such a relief to get my queries resolved.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for kind words.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
It's always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients. I am glad that my advice is helping you.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My Occupational Therapy client has increased c/o fatigue when more fluid is removed. Is increased fluid exacerbated by poor diet control? Is this an additional process in addition to the removal of waste products? How is the amount of fluid to be removed determined ? Does the pt lose important aspects of lymph fluid or nutrition with the removal of fluid? Thank you, Murry, OTR/L

doctor1 MD

Hi - I just tasted blood in my mouth, looked in and the right tonsil is a cut and slight blood. Looks like maybe very very small yellow or some spots on that tonsil as well. I've been having sinus drainage I think and allergy issues. No inflamed lymph nodes though. I'm concerned about the cut and blood though.

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was benign, and he also cited the fact that it was smaller as another positive sign. However, after walking...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic cancer. I take TUMS but it does not help. I am on no medication. I have high A1c at6.5 but am watch...

doctor1 MD

I have tenderness -similar to a very tender bruise under my LEFT (not right), breast, and it extends to under my left arm (cancer in lymph nodes?! -hope not). I also got some shooting pains in that area yesterday but today they are gone. I don't feel the tightness of chest described as signs of a heart attack - just the shooting pain that's pretty much gone and the extreme tenderness that persists. I should also add that it feel like there's a kind of numbness all around the left shoulder blade -skin has totally duller sense of feeling than anywhere else. Bad news -I'm a long term smoker. My guess is this is an inflammatory repsonse to plaque buildup in my heart valves/arteries. Whta do you think I should do, (besides not smoking)?

doctor1 MD

hey my brother is having blood in his stool, from last night. he is also suspected for having t.b. he has lymph node swelling in his peri pancreatic region. can u tell me this blood is actually related to t.b? also tell me if he is suspected fort.b or not in real?