Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this CT scan of neck indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: i was having some throat and ear pain. i took different medicines and there was a little relief only. Afterwards doctor advised me to go through CECT neck. i went through the same and the results are.
1. Right maxillary and ethmoid sinus disease.
2.No abnormal mass lesion within the right side of the neck.
3. Well-defined lucency is seen within the vertebral body of c4 likely benign.The osseous are otherwise unremarkable.
Now my question is about the point 3. What is this? i went to an orthopedic surgeon, he said it is hemangoma which is not significant. i showed it to a radiologist, he said i will treat this CECT as grossly normal. Please give me your opinion about this. should i need to do any thing else. Is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vertebral hemangioma is generally an incidental,benign finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Lucency in vertebral body may be due to may reasons like bone cyst,vertebral hemangioma etc.
Vertebral hemangioma appears as polka dot appearance (lucency with dotted appearance) in CT scan. It is generally an incidental, benign finding. Usually it is asymptomatic (without any symptoms) and doesn't require any treatment.

It is also important to know size of lesion.
It may require treatment if it is causing symptoms.

Vertebral hemangioma is a common finding and doctors may ignore the findings if it is asymptomatic.

In short, it is most likely not related to your symptoms and it may be ignored.
I don't think you should be worried about this.

You may need conservative treatment for sinusitis.

Other findings are normal.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 14 hours later
Sir i have updated fresh MRI report please comment on that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
We can rely upon MRI report as it is the investigation of choice.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,

MRI report is absolutely normal.It doesn't comment about any lucency etc.
We can rely upon MRI report as it is the investigation of choice.
So,Please don't worry at all.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
