Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this BP reading of 168/88 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7025 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My Mother's blood pressure is 168/88 should I be concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that this value of high blood pressure is not extremely high, but it is above the normal ranges for blood pressure.

It is not a matter of going to the ER. An isolated high blood pressure value does not mean that she suffers from uncontrolled high blood pressure.

I would recommend you to closely monitor her blood pressure values frequently during the day ( in sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax) and write them down. If these values are above 135/85 mmHg most of the time, this would indicate that her blood pressure is not under control.

In such case you should discuss wither her doctor the possibility of making some changes to her current therapy in order to have a better control of blood pressure.

Some tests would also be needed in this case to exclude other secondary causes of high blood pressure:

- a resting ECG
- a chest X ray study
- blood lab tests (complete blood count, fasting glucose, kidney and liver function tests, blood electrolytes, thyroid hormone levels, PCR, sedimentation rate).

Meanwhile, i recommend you to sit her down and have some rest. A cup of water with lemon juice can help.

If her blood pressure values do not go down or if she has other symptoms like dizziness, nausea, headache, etc. you should bring her to the ER to perform some of the above tests and have the proper treatment for further decrease in blood pressure.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask me whenever you have any other uncertainties!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 14 minutes later
Thank you so much for responding to my question so quickly. I will take your advice and call her Cardiologist tomorrow and her MD Doctor and make appointment for her. Tomorrow I will monitor her blood pressure and write it down to see just how level it is. Again thank you so much!



Best Regards,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

I am glad to have been helpful to you!

You can ask me directly at any time for further questions or to review her performed tests for another professional opinion on the link below:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Glucose

doctor1 MD

Hello i just want you guys to explain to me my URINALYSIS RESULT...thanks in advance Color: Yellow Reaction: Acidic (6.0ph) Transparency: Slightly...

doctor1 MD

Hello there. Doctors thought ive might of had a miscarriage two weeks ago as I rang up worried about the bleeding I had which wasn t my normal...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I had kidney transplant in dec 2009 and doing well in all...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question regarding insulin resistance and dehydration. I m a Type 1 Insulin Dependent diabetic. Have been for nearly 16 years. My...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?