question-icon

What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014
Question: Hi. I had results back from scan about my fibroids but don't understand it. It says the anterverted uterus is bulky in size at 8.6cmx4.7cm. Cervix appears unremarkable. There is a 2.2cm anterior hight intramural fibroid and a mid uterus posterior intramural fibroid. The endometrium measures 3mm at the fundus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer: follow with ultrasound. nothing active required. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am. Firstly I would like to ask about the symptoms for which you were advised scan i. e. if at all you have any menstrual complaint or if you have any pain abdomen and your age. As far as this information you have two small fibroids in the muscular layer of your uterus which needs to be followed with serial ultrasounds. If these fibroids are not causing any symptoms then just a follow up scan is enough but if you start having complaints then you might require some intervention. In case you haven't completed your family or you wish to preserve your uterus because of young age Myomectomy (removal of fibroids only) is the option. But if the size increases at a faster than expected pace near menopausal age group hysterectomy is the answer. Now a days other modalities are also available like uterine artery embolisation and MRI guided ultrasonic ablation but they are costly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

Brief Answer: follow with ultrasound. nothing active required. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am. Firstly I would like to ask about the symptoms for which you were advised scan i. e. if at all you have any menstrual complaint or if you have any pain abdomen and your age. As far as this information you have two small fibroids in the muscular layer of your uterus which needs to be followed with serial ultrasounds. If these fibroids are not causing any symptoms then just a follow up scan is enough but if you start having complaints then you might require some intervention. In case you haven't completed your family or you wish to preserve your uterus because of young age Myomectomy (removal of fibroids only) is the option. But if the size increases at a faster than expected pace near menopausal age group hysterectomy is the answer. Now a days other modalities are also available like uterine artery embolisation and MRI guided ultrasonic ablation but they are costly.