What does the urine analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi , should I worry about about small white debris in urine? Very sporadic, sometimes 1-0 a month to 3 times in a week or nothing in 2 months.
Just after I finish peeing the last ml are cloudy white and contain this debris. If I don't let it out completely it causes a very weak burning like something is still in the urethra which bothers a little but goes away if I don't pay attention after about 15 mins. I found out that if I let some of these drops dry in the toilet seat they turn into a white powder or chalk mark .

Had urinalysis in December everything normal including 0 WBC but 1-2 erythrocytes per field( normal 0-1) , scarce epithelial cells and scarce bacteria. Also scarce sediment ( but classified as normal in test parameters)
Also blood chem test everything good except 44mg/dl triglycerides and LDL/HDL ratio 2.4(3.0-4.0 normal)

I also live in a very hot city average 30 degrees celcius but mainly 32-38 year round. just how much water should i be
drinking? my pee is usually light yellow sometimes more/less but average i would say i drink about 1-1.5 lt of liquid (milk every morning, soda, water).

I hope this is nothing but wanted an opinion to know if should do any visits to the doctor or follow ups. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload your urine report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed white debris in your urine

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem.
1) Do you have any urinary symptoms like frequency,burning,urgency etc ?
2) Is it possible to upload your recent urine report?
3) Have you ever done your blood test to estimate Serum Calcium levels ?.
4) Does this debris seen in the morning while passing urine for the first time in the morning after you get up from sleep?
5) Do you get nigt emission?

The white debris that is seen in the urine is mostly either calcium salts or could be desquamated epithelial cells shed off from the bladder mucosa.

You need to consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and get following basic tests done to establish diagnosis.
1) Urine routine test (Preferably Morning sample)and urine culture
2) Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis to rule out presence of urinary stones.
3) Blood Test for Serum Calcium .
4) Renal Function Tests.

You need to drink more water (4-5 liters ) per 24 hours.

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.







The
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 23 minutes later
Hi , thank you very much doctor:

1- no other symptoms apart from the very weak burning described in the original question which goes away after 15 minutes.
2-i will upload the report but its in spanish i hope you can understand the main medial terms i can translate if necessary
3- Serum calcium levels not sure ive had blood chemistry test (24 elements including calcium) which i will upload too
4-yes the debris is mainly in the morning maybe 2nd or 3rd pee in the day if at all (very sporadic) i am almost 90% sure it doesnt happen at or near nightime.
5-i dont know if its related but it has only happend 3 times in about 3-4 years, I woke up in the middle of the night with urge to pee but
i noticed a stain in my bed with a transparent pee like liquid (maybe diluted seminal fuild?, or the same white debris) with no smell, i peed afterwards and everything else fine.
i believe this may be related to drinking a lot of water and not peeing everynight before bed as usual those nights and to gas and diarrhea pressing in to my
bladder( celiac episode as far as i remeber at least 1 of those nights).

i will also start drinking more water.

Thank you very very much im pretty hypochondriac so i was already fearing the worst!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I can assure that you do not have serious problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for feedback and highlighting details .

In view of sporadic nature of your symptoms I can assure you that you do not have any serious issue .

Please upload report preferably in English .

Ensure to drink more water.To keep your urine dilute This will help to control dysuria.

I shall get back to you after going through all the reports.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10147 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hdl

doctor1 MD

Good Evening Doctor, This medical query is for my wife (Vishalakshi) and enclosed her medical report for your kind advise. She is not under any...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

From a recent Health Screen Test: Glucose is 108, memory problems, testorone is 986 ,133/93 blood pressure is high ,feet get cold and ache and burn...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I got my Lab results today and FBG 85(normal),Creatinine 1.09(normal),Urea 27 (normal),HDL(34),LDL (127), Cholestrol 199,But Triglycerides...

doctor1 MD


RE adverse effects of Stains.....Male age 78 . taking 80 mgm Provachol. Recent chol esterol lab result,,
fasting, 163. LDL 106, HDL 35. How is it...

doctor1 MD

How serious do you think the following information is and is it possible to reduce the lesions. My cholesterol was 208 and is now 148. The LDL...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a diabetic with a reading of 206 on fast and my Blood pressure was found to be normal at 120/70..However,my cholestol level being...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2