question-icon

What does the urine analysis report indicate about the pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Dear Doctor,

I have a query with regards to my wife's pregnancy, she had entered into 30th week and was asked to get some routine tests done by the doctor. All the reports are normal except for her 'Complete Urine Examination' report is as follows:

THE CAUSE OF CONCERN IS HIGH PUS CELLS 10 - 12 HPF and EPITHELIAL CELLS - 25 - 30 HPF. Just wanted to know is it normal or should i see the doctor immediately. Kindly advice.

Best regards,
XXXX.
COMPLETE URINE EXAMINATION (CUE)
TEST NAME
RESULT
BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE RANGE
Macroscopic Examination
Colour - Pale Yellow
Appearance - Hazy:
Specific Gravity - 1.010
Acidic (6.5)
Protein - Trace
Sugar (Glucose) - Nil
Urobilinogen - Normal
Bilirubin - Negative
Ketones - Negative
Nitrites - Negative
Microscopic Examination -
Pus Cells - 10-12/HPF
R.B.C - Nil
Epithelial Cells - 25-30/HPF
Casts - Nil
Crystals - Nil
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
urine culture test

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
This test report is suggestive of urinary infection.
She should get a urine culture done.
There is no emergency so as to visit the doctor but see for the result of culture test.
In case result is normal then nothing to worry and she should
- start drinking lots of water daily
- keep local hygiene of genital area
- drink cranberry juice if available easily
- repeat routine urine examination after 2 weeks.
But in case culture report is positive for growth of microorganisms then she should visit her gynecologist as she will need antibiotics to eradicate the infection.
Wish her the best of health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (6 minutes later)
Thank you for the quick response. Just to update you my wife had spoke to the OBGYN and she had advised her to take TAXIM- O 200 mg until we see her (he are scheduled to see her on monday i.e. 23rd evening). is it safe to take anti biotics during pregnancy.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
safe in pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to me.
Yes taxim - O is safe in pregnancy and routinely prescribed in pregnant women with Urinary tract infection.
Give sample for urine culture before starting on antibiotic otherwise it will not grow in culture and we won't be able to get information about the exact organism responsible for infection.
Hope for the best.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the urine analysis report indicate about the pregnancy?

Brief Answer: urine culture test Detailed Answer: Hello Mr XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic. This test report is suggestive of urinary infection. She should get a urine culture done. There is no emergency so as to visit the doctor but see for the result of culture test. In case result is normal then nothing to worry and she should - start drinking lots of water daily - keep local hygiene of genital area - drink cranberry juice if available easily - repeat routine urine examination after 2 weeks. But in case culture report is positive for growth of microorganisms then she should visit her gynecologist as she will need antibiotics to eradicate the infection. Wish her the best of health. Take care.