Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the ultrasound scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1954 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My mom had ultrasound a day before as she was complaining about stomach pain (mild) but not as alarming. sharing the reports with you, can you suggest what is the situation n how it is.
ps: she takes a lot of meds for gas and cannot sustain heavy meds due to long history of self medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Laproscopic removal of gallbladder should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query .
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
As per your query answers are-
Ultrasound of your mother is suggestive of kidney stone in left kidney.Lithotripsy should be done initially to break stone.In this process waves are used to break stones.
Secondly there is a polyp or stone in gallbladder.A CT scan upper abdomen should be done to confirm if its a polyp or stone.A plannedc laproscopic removal surgery should be done to remove gall bladder.
Hope i was helpful.
Feel free to follow up!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
well she is feeling better and no complaints of pain since the day we took test. is there a possibility that the stone washed out as she has been drinking a lot of water lately to fox this. i understand the one in GB wont turn out but is it that critical to opt for procedure?

point is she is 60+ and has a long history of taking meds very sensitive to medicine and cannot sustain heavy meds. also recovery from operations at this stage. i realize that its a must when its show stopper but how would you rate this condition otherwise. can it be like non sos.

ps: she is not complaining pain anymore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear patient,
Problem with stone in gallbladder is that sometimes it skids out into common bile duct and get stuck into pancreas causing severe pancreatitis.This is a inflammatory condition and causes acute emergency and can even be fatal.
Therefore treatment of choice for a gall bladder stone is laproscopic surgery.
Stone would be removed using a laproscope.
Only three holes would be created during procedure.
Patient would be discharged post operation after 24 hour.
For kidney stone she can try drinking plenty of water.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 minutes later
if its a polyp would that make any difference to what u suggested ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Yes in case it is a polyp then we can leave it in gallbladder as chances of single polyp to become cancerous in future are very low.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 days later
adding whole abdominal mri scan's report, please review and suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
MRI scans are normal.
Why was MRI done?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 32 minutes later
i thought it was suggested, isnt it? is it better than ct scan ? or we need to do more tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up

Detailed Answer:
A CT scan should be done for gallbladder pathology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 minutes later
so you suggesting that we need to do ct scan as well? these reports says all good or there is something we need to fix
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up

Detailed Answer:
Its clearly written echogenic mass is there in gallbladder sir.
So how can every thing be normal.
Go for laroscopoc removal of gb
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on