question-icon

What does the ultrasound scan at 23 weeks of pregnancy suggest?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: hi i am 23 weeks pregnent...i just now done with scanning.scanning says placenta posterior upper and mid segment dipping into lower segment with grade 1 maturity...what is it mean?my doctor said not to worry..but don't lift weights and don't travel.i am panic..is it really bad to have like this?i think normal delivery is very difficult right..this is my second pregnancy...my first baby is normal delivery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry as it will migrate to upper position

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There is nothing to be so tense, placental bulk is situated at fund us and moreover there always migration of the placenta to upper side with time which is normal site for implantation.
So just relax and take care of following points viz-
- take good amount of rest at night and as much rest as possible during day time.
- avoid sexual intercourse
- avoid heavy work and long periods of standing
- take folic acid tablet regularly.
Relax and don't panic there is going to be no interference with the normal delivery most probably.
We will get a scan at 34 weeks and decide accordingly.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (14 hours later)
thanks for the reply.your answer given me some confidence to meI am working in IT company..so i can't take rest in day time.But i can avoid lifting weights,and inter course.Daily i am travelling to office for 2 hours(2 way).Is it fine if i travel by car.or will it create any issue?I am already taking iron and calcium tablets.Is it really required to have Folic Acid tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
can travel by car

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear just avoiding weights and heavy work will suffice.
You can travel by car till your office but avoid train or bus at all times.
Take iron tablets with folic acid combination easily available in market.
Folic acid is good for placental integrity so should always take it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the ultrasound scan at 23 weeks of pregnancy suggest?

Brief Answer: nothing to worry as it will migrate to upper position Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic. There is nothing to be so tense, placental bulk is situated at fund us and moreover there always migration of the placenta to upper side with time which is normal site for implantation. So just relax and take care of following points viz- - take good amount of rest at night and as much rest as possible during day time. - avoid sexual intercourse - avoid heavy work and long periods of standing - take folic acid tablet regularly. Relax and don't panic there is going to be no interference with the normal delivery most probably. We will get a scan at 34 weeks and decide accordingly. Regards Dr Manisha