question-icon

What does the ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,
My wife has gone uterus surgery after 3 miscarriages.
Now she has very little period with black color. The ultrasound report mentions.. endometrium collasped wall is seen in midline. Thickness : 4.3 mm. NOW DR suggested streoscpic exam to open the wall.
I have no child.
Sir, please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of Asherman syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

From the information you have given, I have inferred that you wife has undergone either D & C or the hysteroscopy of the uterus. Please do mention which type of surgery she has undergone.

If she has undergone D & C, then sometimes it lead to excessive removal of uterine lining (endometrium) and leads to adhesions in endometrium, leading to a condition called Asherman syndrome. In this condition, the patient gets very little or no flow during the periods. Ultrasound in this condition shows thin endometrium (as in your wife's case). For treatment in this condition, hysteroscopic removal adhesions in the uterus is done. I presume your doctor has suggested this treatment keeping in mind this condition.

Recurrent miscarriages have many causes like chromosomal anomalies, diabetes mellitus, autoimmune diseases, uterine anomalies or pathologies, and these needs to be investigated in her case to find out the cause and treat them effectively to achieve a successful pregnancy.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (40 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,
Thanks for your opinion.
I would like to tell you that she has gone both D &C two times and laproscopy with heysteroscopy once one year before.Since then she has low periods and unable to conceive.

Please let me know:
1) She can get a child with IVF ?
2) Suggest best Dr. for Hystereoscopy anywhere in XXXXXXX I am planning for CMC vellore for it. Any better option. Please.

Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Any specialized infertility centre

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX thanks for responding.

1. Yes, she can conceive by IVF, but prior to planning IVF she should undergo proper evaluation to find out the reason for decreased flow during the periods like Asherman syndrome, tuberculosis of the uterine endometrium and should be effectively treated prior to the procedure. The success of IVF depends greatly upon the condition of the uterine environment.

2. Hysteroscopy can be performed in any specialized infertility centre in XXXXXXX and most of the infertility specialist are well versed with this procedure. In my opinion, you should get her hysteroscopy and further treatment at a centre where you further want to have IVF.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Chances of Asherman syndrome Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. From the information you have given, I have inferred that you wife has undergone either D & C or the hysteroscopy of the uterus. Please do mention which type of surgery she has undergone. If she has undergone D & C, then sometimes it lead to excessive removal of uterine lining (endometrium) and leads to adhesions in endometrium, leading to a condition called Asherman syndrome. In this condition, the patient gets very little or no flow during the periods. Ultrasound in this condition shows thin endometrium (as in your wife's case). For treatment in this condition, hysteroscopic removal adhesions in the uterus is done. I presume your doctor has suggested this treatment keeping in mind this condition. Recurrent miscarriages have many causes like chromosomal anomalies, diabetes mellitus, autoimmune diseases, uterine anomalies or pathologies, and these needs to be investigated in her case to find out the cause and treat them effectively to achieve a successful pregnancy. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma.