question-icon

What does the total thyroid profile test report suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,

Following is the blood sample findings

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 104 ng/dl 60 - 200

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 7.7 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 21.78 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5

Kindly suggest remedial steps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Subclinical Hypothyroidism most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Your problem is most likely subclinical hypothyroidism. Your T3 and T4 are at normal levels and TSH is high. In such case there is high tendency to go into hypothyroidism. Do you have any clinical symptoms like low metabolism. Do you gain weight excessively? Do you feel more cold when others feel ok? Do you have palpitations?

Free T3 and free T4 should be measured also. A high TSH above 10 , treatment is recommended. You can have complications with out treatment. Your LDL cholesterol is now above border line. So starting with thyroxine low dosage is preferred after checking FT3 and FT4.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Thank you doctor for your advice.
You are right, there is a tendency of weight gain despite cutting down on food intake. Metabolism is also an issue as last 3-4 months bowels are not clearing normally.

Is Eltroxin 25 ok to start with and if so what would be the dose, I meam how many tabs to take and when. I will note to check the freeT3 & T4 and also TSH may be after a month of starting Eltroxin.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroxine (eltroxine) in small dosage initially.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome.

Thank you for your follow up query.

In such case thyroxine ( eltroxine ) in small dosage like 25 mg once a day will be my choice. TSH should be checked after 6 weeks of therapy for readjustment in dosage also. Once TSH comes to normal then it can be monitored 6 monthly along with taking eltroxine continuously. After taking thyroxine your metabolism will be normalized.

Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the total thyroid profile test report suggest?

Brief Answer: Subclinical Hypothyroidism most likely. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. Your problem is most likely subclinical hypothyroidism. Your T3 and T4 are at normal levels and TSH is high. In such case there is high tendency to go into hypothyroidism. Do you have any clinical symptoms like low metabolism. Do you gain weight excessively? Do you feel more cold when others feel ok? Do you have palpitations? Free T3 and free T4 should be measured also. A high TSH above 10 , treatment is recommended. You can have complications with out treatment. Your LDL cholesterol is now above border line. So starting with thyroxine low dosage is preferred after checking FT3 and FT4. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.