question-icon

What does the thyroid ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Question: Hi i just had a us done on my thyroid. 53 year old female. My right lobe measures 4.0x1.5x1.4 cm. They found a small 4mm nodule with peripheal calcification at the inferior pole that does not contain significant internal blood flow. The gland is otherwise demonstrating diffusely decreased echotexture. What should i expect at the endo. Im so scared.t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Likely benign and suggested thyroid function test

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The diffuse decreased echotexture is a condition when the thyroid is seen darker than normal. This might indicate autoimmune thyroiditis which is a condition that predisposes to hypothyroidism.

2. A nodule in thyroid measuring 4 mm with peripheral calcification requires to be followed up. Such nodules are usually benign but similar nodules larger than 10 mm might have malignancy. Since it is small and does not show vascularity therefore the possibility of benign is higher.

3. In conclusion there is no need to get scared. However doing the thyroid function testing might help to know the level of thyroid hormones and if you require treatment with medicine.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
Im seeing an endo tomorrow, do you think he will do a biopsy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A 4 mm nodule is less likely to require biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Your nodule measures 4 mm and is small under standard guidelines to perform a biopsy.

2. I have done FNAC biopsy for hundreds of thyroid nodules but most of them larger than 1 cm.

3. I do not think your endo will recommend biopsy for a 4 mm nodule that you have. They might tell you to follow up.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Last question. Is there anyway to stop the inflamation, and can it help the nodule go away? Thank you so much for easing my mind. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please continue your medicines as recommended by the doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Since you are taking Naturethroid, that should maintain your thyroid levels. Please monitor your thyroid function test regularly. Nothing really needs to be done if the thyroid hormones are in balance.

2. The nodule, if benign will stay that way. You might consider getting an ultrasound thyroid done after 4 to 6 months, to know if the nodule is growing.

3. Your nodule is really small right now and taking your medicines on time might cause the nodule to resolve or disappear.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the thyroid ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Likely benign and suggested thyroid function test Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. The diffuse decreased echotexture is a condition when the thyroid is seen darker than normal. This might indicate autoimmune thyroiditis which is a condition that predisposes to hypothyroidism. 2. A nodule in thyroid measuring 4 mm with peripheral calcification requires to be followed up. Such nodules are usually benign but similar nodules larger than 10 mm might have malignancy. Since it is small and does not show vascularity therefore the possibility of benign is higher. 3. In conclusion there is no need to get scared. However doing the thyroid function testing might help to know the level of thyroid hormones and if you require treatment with medicine. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek