Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What does the thyroid profile test indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6485 Questions
Question
Hi ...please let me knw abt my report.
Posted Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need free T4 and USG of thyroid gland.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

As we discussed earlier,your total T4 level is mildly decreased,so you need free T4 level estimation and ultrasound of thyroid gland.
Free T4 and TSH level are most important factors in diagnosing thyroid disorders.
Ultrasound of thyroid gland can detect any nodules,cyts etc that may be related to your problem.
Radionucide scan can be done after assessment.

Your condition also need clinical correlation.
Treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does the thyroid profile test indicate? 4 minutes later
Hi Sir,

i consulted a endocrinologist, who said that there is swellingmy thyroid gland and now it is decreasing hence the numbers are going down and informed that in future i might be dropped into hypothyroid, and she asked me to do lipid profile FBS and serum cortisol test just to know if there is any other thing which is causing weight gain,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Thyroid disorder may cause altered body metabolism,so your doctor advised for these investigations.
Most probably,thyroid disorder is related to weight gain in your case.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor