question-icon

What does the thyroid profile report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Should I be concerned about my thyroid?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat TSH, Free T3 and Free T4

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
noted your concern and blood reports. Your TSH and free T4 are normal. A total T3 is showing low value. But I would ignore that value at the moment .
Rather repeat another blood test for TSH, Free T4, Free T3 later in fasting state.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (3 minutes later)
What about thyroid antibodies
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
THYROID peroxidase antibody ( anti TPO) is also normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (3 minutes later)
What does the DHEA indicate? I had ultrasound and ct scan of kidneys all normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DHEA-S elevation

Detailed Answer:
DHEA S is an adrenal androgen. The levels are high in you but not alarming. More than 800 needs further evaluation. Your level of DHEA-S elevation is possible with weight gain and PCOS.

Do you have irregular periods, excess hair growth over chin/chest/abdomen or thighs or enlargement of Clitoris? Together with high DHEA-S, these may warrant further evaluation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (18 minutes later)
I dont have any of those except irregular periods and insulin resistance. I am supposed to start Metformin. Could I have Addisons/Cushing syndrome ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no

Detailed Answer:
Pcos itself could explain high DHEAS. Your cortiso and ACTH l levels are normal and XXXXXXX or Cushings are unlikely.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (13 minutes later)
How can i lower dhea?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
diet exercise and Metformin

Detailed Answer:
Please do not worry of elevated DHEA s. Once your PCOS is controlled well with diet, exercise and Metformin, DHEAS also might improve.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the thyroid profile report indicate?

Brief Answer: Repeat TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 Detailed Answer: Good day. noted your concern and blood reports. Your TSH and free T4 are normal. A total T3 is showing low value. But I would ignore that value at the moment . Rather repeat another blood test for TSH, Free T4, Free T3 later in fasting state. Regards Binu