question-icon

What does the sonography report suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: My wife had mild bleeding yesterday. So, the doctor advised for sonography. She is pregnant of 7 week approx. The sonography report is enclosed. The advised Duvadilan retard R and etamsylate 500 mg and advised for rest. Whether there is any complication. Whether medecine will help or any other process
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Baby is doing well and there is nothing to worry.

2) Ultrasound scan report is normal and not to worry.

3) Continue the medicines.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (11 minutes later)
In the USG report it was mentioned as "Placenta is anterior with its lower pole sweeping over the closed internal OS" which Dr. told that the baby has moved downward whether there is any risk of miscarriage or fetal growth. Whether baby will migrate to its original position.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Placenta will move up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is too early to describe it as placenta previa. Definitely the placenta will move up slowly as the pregnancy advances.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 minutes later)
Sir, whether complete bed rest is required. If so for how many days. I am very much worried, my first child. My Dr told me for 15 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mild rest is enough

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Complete bed rest is not required. Mild rest is enough for 15 days.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3797 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the sonography report suggest?

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) Baby is doing well and there is nothing to worry. 2) Ultrasound scan report is normal and not to worry. 3) Continue the medicines. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol