question-icon

What does the semen analysis test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hello,

My husband had a recent semen analysis done last week as he has known infertility issues. My RE wanted a recent test done performing a different kind of test. All we want is to be able to have a baby. My RE told me that for this coming cycle, we can try an IUI. Do you think that we have a fighting chance of actually conceiving by doing this IUI and using my husband sperm sample? This is all that we have been praying for. Below are the recent lab values. Thank you so much for your help!

Volume : 1.3mL
Count: 24 million
Motility: 66%
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take a chance

Detailed Answer:
Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been trying for conception and planned for IUI.

Under normal circumstances the chances of successful conception even with normal sperm count are 20-30%.

Considering your husband's sperm count to be lower than accepted range (Oligospermia) you have to be prepared to accept the failure and take a chance and go for IUI.

As the procedure is less expensive and non invasive there is no harm in going for it.


Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the semen analysis test report indicate?

Brief Answer: You can take a chance Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been trying for conception and planned for IUI. Under normal circumstances the chances of successful conception even with normal sperm count are 20-30%. Considering your husband's sperm count to be lower than accepted range (Oligospermia) you have to be prepared to accept the failure and take a chance and go for IUI. As the procedure is less expensive and non invasive there is no harm in going for it. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.