Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the right ventricle with low EF output indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2270 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Sep 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Right ventricle low EF output ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Things are interlinked.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you and your attached report I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the most probable underlying aetiology here in your case was the flu which you had.

As since then you developed the symptoms which are overall recovering now. That flu probably has affected your RV thereby causing dysfunction and breathing issues.

It's advisable that you should keep yourself hydrated and I would like to suggest you get one echocardiography done after a week or 10 days to assess the RV function again. Hopefully, it will recover by that time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 12 minutes later
Thank you Dr.

Is my current RV EF concerning if it stays at current level. I just started Acebutolol to lower HBP as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Breathing issues.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If it persistently stays low then it can cause some breathing issues. But don't worry the chances of it getting normalised are high so hopefully, it will recover.

It's good that you have started with medication. Also along with meds you need to follow a healthy lifestyle routine also.


Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on