What does the pregnancy ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Apr 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Doctor, Pls find attached my scan report, I have attached my feb & March scan, Pls give me a detailed view on the report attached, Pls tell me if thr r any complications involved
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
deranged Doppler, start aspirin

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
I have seen the attached reports.
The ultrasound in February is normal and shows optimum growth and fetal parameters.
But ultrasound done in march shows deranged uterine artery Doppler.
The latest ultrasound shows normal growth of the baby but diastolic notching in Doppler which implies that the placental attachment to the uterus is not proper and thus there is risk of development of growth restriction of the baby and hypertension (increased blood pressure) in mother in coming few weeks.
So as already prescribed by your doctor she should start taking aspirin 150 mg once a day daily till 34 weeks.
Aspirin is a good drug which will prevent blockage in blood vessels in placenta and thus ensure adequate blood supply to the baby which is required for proper growth.
So ask her to have all the medicines as prescribed and take good rest daily along with loads of water and healthy diet.
Take care.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 24 minutes later
Pls be specific according to my doc she says blood supply is improved in March scan but ur telling exactly opposite, Pls reply detaily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
march ultrasound shows notching

Detailed Answer:
No dear, I have seen your reports thoroughly and the scan done in march shows diastolic notching which implies future risk of development of decreased blood flow and thus growth restriction of the baby and hypertension in mother.
That's why she has prescribed you aspirin and rest.
You can clarify the same with your treating doctor whenever possible.
Till then keep taking the medicines as advised.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Doctor the first 2 reports are of the present report which we had done yday, in the previous scan doctor had told me that the blood flow to the placenta is not so good, hence she prescribed for a aspirin 150 mg, but with ydays scan she said the blood flow has increased & asked to continue with aspirin, but to my XXXXXXX your telling me the previous Feb report was better, the first 2attached report is of March & the other 2 is of last month, we would not like to take risk as we already have a girl kid. Can we go ahead & abort. Has the blood flow further decreased with the present scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
march scan shows notching

Detailed Answer:
No sir there is no need to terminate the pregnancy as this test is just a predictive test and tells the possibility of the upcoming problems, moreover these findings can be improved by simple drugs prescribed already.
As far as the discrepancy is concerned, I would like to tell you the whole pathophysiology.
Uterine artery Doppler tells us about the penetration of placental blood vessels in the uterine musculature to get enough blood and it takes 3-4 weeks for the full development.
This development take place around 16-20 weeks of pregnancy so at 19 weeks (Feb scan) the presence of notch can be physiological because of incomplete penetration of vessels.
But the notch if present in 24 week scan (march ultrasound) then it is suggestive of poor penetration for sure.
That is why drugs are given in previous scan to see if there is any improvement after aspirin.
So kindly discuss this with your doctor so as to clear everything in your mind.
I hope I have explained everything in a meticulous way but in case you have any questions related to this, please feel free to ask and I will be glad to answer a well informed and wise patient like you at the earliest.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 52 minutes later
So ur telling thr is no improvement from Feb to March if the same trend continues what would be the next thing I have to do, how do we improve the blood flow, coz if it has not improved since 1month of asprin am really worried, will the child develop any complications, also will the mother have any problems, Pls suggest what should I do, I really don't know why the doctor has told me that aspirin has worked & asked to continue, is growth good enough in the March scan or is it DE grown pls give me a detailed study report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
precautions advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

There is nothing to panic because it is only a predictive test and is not an absolute risk marker.
Your doctor is right in the sense that the uterine artery blood flow has increased but the fact is notching still persists so the risk is there because at 24 weeks it becomes a fact that the notch is there.

Had it been the February ultrasound then we would have thought that it is going to be fine by 24 weeks and notching is just due to physiological less penetration of the vessels.

So your doctor did the right thing in giving you aspirin and it might have worked in some way because PI (pulsatility index) is good.

As of now the risk to the baby is growth restriction and in mother it can lead to increased blood pressure.
To combat the above risks (which are only risks and not going to happen for sure and if at all occurs can be very mild) you can try following things -
- ask her to have a good rest with no exertion at all
- take ample amount of water
- ask her to take good amount of milk and green leafy vegetables
- almonds and walnuts are very good and should be taken on daily basis
- avoid any kind of stress
- keep taking all the medicines as prescribed daily without a miss.

In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2