question-icon

What does the mammography report suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Good day Doctor, my wife did a mammography and this was the conclusion of the test:

BILATERAL AXILLARY ADENOPATHY? REACTIVE
NO SIGNIFICANT ABNORMALITY IS SEEN IN THE BREAST PARENCHYMA.

Kindly explain what that means. Is there any cause for concern or immediate worries? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following information are needed...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through the mammography report of your wife, and I can say as following:
- bilateral axillary adenopathy - reactive with no abnormality in the breast parenchyma, then, infection is suspected as the primary cause. Possibly, bacterial or viral infection of local lymphnodes are probable causes. Unless, your wife is having other health issues that compromise her immune system.

Can you please specify why you did the mammography? Can you please refer any her complaints:
- pain?
- fever?
- or any other symptom?

After evaluating her health complaints, I can say the final opinion. However, for the moment, I do not see anything worrisome unless she is suffering of any problems that compromise your immune system.

Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the mammography report suggest?

Brief Answer: Following information are needed... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through the mammography report of your wife, and I can say as following: - bilateral axillary adenopathy - reactive with no abnormality in the breast parenchyma, then, infection is suspected as the primary cause. Possibly, bacterial or viral infection of local lymphnodes are probable causes. Unless, your wife is having other health issues that compromise her immune system. Can you please specify why you did the mammography? Can you please refer any her complaints: - pain? - fever? - or any other symptom? After evaluating her health complaints, I can say the final opinion. However, for the moment, I do not see anything worrisome unless she is suffering of any problems that compromise your immune system. Dr.Sejdini