• question-icon

    What does the lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Good evening Doctor,
In my sons blood test report some tests are not in normal ranges:
Blood urea : 9.0. 10-38
Creatinine. : 0.30. 0.50- 1.00
Alkaline phosphate 1616. 74-390
Segmented neutrophils: 36.30. 40-80
Lymphocytes : 49.90 20-40
Eosinophils : 6.70. 1.0-6.0
Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy, serum - 33.21
Please tell me what all these indicates.

With regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
will need more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

First of all, you have not mentioned why these tests were done, ie what are the problems faced by your son. I don't know his age even. Is he a kid? And you have posted only a few results which you think are abnormal. Not the entire report. It would help if you post the entire results and describe his symptoms a bit. For example, I can't interpret a slightly low neutrophil count with slightly high lymphocyte count without the hemoglobin, platelet and white cell total count.

However, a few observations from the above results. The alkaline phosphatase is significantly high. It can be because of liver problems or bone problems. Does he have any symptoms pertaining to these? Urea/creatinine are bit low which is not of any concern. May be because of low muscle mass or if he is a small kid.

If you can revert with more details, I can guide you better.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte count

doctor1 MD

I'm 85 and have had untreated CLL for 15 years. Although my lymphocyte count is 100,000 my hemoglobin is normal and I've been able to avoid...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently had flow cytometry test done on Peripheral blood. Reason for the test was mildly elevated relative lymphocyte count . The...

doctor1 MD

I have high absolute lymphs 3.3 with 3.1 being the highest normal. I also have high bun/ creatine 21 with 19 being the highest normal. What is the...

doctor1 MD

HEMOGLOBIN - 147.0 HEMATOCRIT - 0.46 RBC COUNT - 5.0 WBC COUNT - 6.6 PLATELET COUNT - 236 NEUTROPHILS - 0.55 LYMPHOCYTES 0.45 MONOCYTES 0.00...

doctor1 MD

I have skin infection all over the body ,it has been around 15 days since i have been suffering from it i have been taking many medicines...

doctor1 MD

my father is 66yrs and he carried CBC test which showed leukocytosis 33% and the lymphocyte count was high 80%.a hematologist asked him to perform...

doctor1 MD

hi i recently felt sick and went to check up, my blood test report came back and it had normal rbc , normal wbc every other thing was normal exept...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?

  • Q - Should chemotherapy be given to a person in final stage of nasopharngeal...

  • Q - Sex with sex worker, HPV scare, cancer in men. Test in detect HPV in men ?

  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2