• question-icon

    What does the knee MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had a MRI done on my knee and it says
Partial tear infrapatellar ligament at its patellar junction with possible partial avulsion
And patellofemoral and medial femoral condylar chondromalacia what does this mean and what is the treatment for it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Depends upon the degree of involvement

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. In such a case the management will depend on the extent of involvement. An early detection and early intervention is very important in preventing development of disabilities. In case the tear is small the patient may be able to maintain full, active extension and normal patellar height. Such an individual can potentially be treated nonoperatively with immobilization until the tendon has healed. A cast or brace immobilization in full extension for 6 weeks followed by a therapy program to regain motion and strength may be appropriate in such a case. On the other hand, if the extent of tear is more, surgical interventions including autograft might be required. The chronicity of the tear is another factor that must be considered. After approximately 6 weeks, direct repair becomes challenging, if possible at all, with native tissue; other techniques may be necessary to establish continuity of the extensor mechanism. Regardless of the timing, repair or reconstruction is still the optimal treatment. Strengthening exercises should be delayed for at least 3 months but is important to be done thereafter.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2