question-icon

What does the following urine culture report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017
Question: This question is related to the below query

https://www.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=321884

Hi Sir, I have got my urine culture report. please see my attached report and the urine routine report. for your kind information, I have taken amikacine 3 days and which has completed yesterday morning and i was not in any medicine since yesterday and today morning, I have completed my urine routine and the results are attached. please advise, what should i do, I am really frustrated on my condition. My Urologist mentioned check your report and if pus cells still exists then you might have to take tazobactrum for 3 days. Do you think Amikacine didn't work for me? Should i shift to tazobactrum or should i continue taking amikacine based on the last report. As compared to the last report. Blood cells stopped but RBC's are occasional and pus cells are 3-5 cells. Can you please advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No recent culture report attached to your query .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .However there is no recent culture report attached t your query ..

Please upload urine culture report to help me in making precise comments .

If your urine culture report report is negative for any infection presence of 3-5 pus cells is not significant as it can represent inflammation .Routine urine test of even a normal individuals show 2-3 pus cells .

I would suggest you to continue Amikacin for 2 more days as it is always advisable to take Amikacin for 5 days in established diagnosis of UTI and with sensitivity report in hand rather than jumping to Tazobactum

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
I have attached the urine culture report with the name as IMG-0000-WA0000.jpg.

Can you please check, I will try to attach again. Can you please have a look and suggest.

I have also attached the latest urine report as well with the name:IMG-0000-WA0001.jpg.

Please also see the previous urine report as well with the name:IMG-0000-WA0003 for your reference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Take Tazobactum

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading culture report .

It shows Gram Negative organisms which are more sensitive to Tazobatom more than Amikacin

I would suggest you take Piperacillin +Tazobactum for 5 days .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (20 minutes later)
Thank you Sir for your response. One question, i know its really tricky to answer but trying to understand what is this bacteria which I am infected to ? Earlier this was E-Coli which turned to now this bacteria? Can you please guide me to understand, how much severe this is and do you think, the tazobatom will improve my condition or is this just a guess game like in previous cases of mine where i took so many medicines but this bacteria never gets treated. Thanks so much for your help and time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Proteous is one of the Gram Negative Bacilli like E-Coli .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Proteous is one of the variant of Gram Negative Bacilli like E-coli .As per recent culture report they are sensitive to Tazobactum hence bound to respond .

Previously you might have taken antibiotics without culture report and the organisms may not be sensitive to antibiotics that you were prescribed hence giving no results ..

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (2 days later)
Dear Sir, thanks for your help so far.

Recently, i have conducted my urine routine and i had conducted my test 3 times in 3 different center. Surprisingly, reports are different in 3 of the centers. Please see attached report for your reference.

First Report was done in the afternoon, name:Dr Lal Lab Report-Urine
Second report done in the evening, name:XXXX XXX 896 2
Third Report in the Morning, first Urine, name:

Please advise, why i am such a different readings on the same day? Another question, why i am getting uric acid in my urine in the evening report, what should i do to prevent this, recently, i have conducted my blood test and my uric acid was normal in the readings.


I also completed PSA test in the evening attached report for your review.

The urologist i am seeing locally has suggested to take tajobactum injections for 3 more days. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is diurnal variation in urine report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There is always variation in urine report as per diurnal samples presented for examination and varies with dietary intake ..

It is presence of RBC,Pus Cells,Leukocytes and nitrites that are important as far as infection is concerened ,

Presence of uric acid is insignificant and can achange with diet .

Take Tazobactum as suggested by your Urologist .

Thanks and REgards.
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Dear Sir, what diet, i should be taking to remove the effect of uric acid? Another thing, i wanted to check, whether tajobactum injections will cause any bad effect to the kidney and reduces the blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reduce red meat in your diet .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up ..Reduce red meat in your diet .

Tazobactum is not a nephrotoxic drug and not known to lower the blood pressure as well .There are no specific test designed to test side effect of Tazobactum ..
Yu can get your renal function tests done .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patl.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (35 minutes later)
Thank you sir for your response. Can you plz specify vegetables to be reduced as I am vegetarian.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Dietitian to know specified Vegetables .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

I do not have knowledge about vegetables and their contents. Consult qualified Dietitian for specification of vegetables ,

Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10208 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following urine culture report indicate?

Brief Answer: No recent culture report attached to your query . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again .However there is no recent culture report attached t your query .. Please upload urine culture report to help me in making precise comments . If your urine culture report report is negative for any infection presence of 3-5 pus cells is not significant as it can represent inflammation .Routine urine test of even a normal individuals show 2-3 pus cells . I would suggest you to continue Amikacin for 2 more days as it is always advisable to take Amikacin for 5 days in established diagnosis of UTI and with sensitivity report in hand rather than jumping to Tazobactum Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil..