Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following ultrasound report while on Thyronorm indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi Doctor,
i have hypothyroid since 12 years. Taking 100mcg thyronorm. Doctor asked me to got for USG. Iam attaching the report with this. I have cysts and nodules..Can you please suggest me that if everything is fine or something is serious?
6-7 years back endo also said i have insulin resistence hence im taking glycomet 500 BD daily.
Please help
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
USG Findings most likely benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

Whatever the ultrasound findings suggest benign nature. It means there is very low chance of malignancy (cancer).
But Ultrasound guided FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) may be suggested.
One should keep constant watch on sudden increase in size of gland, appearance of area of hardness.

You should consult endocrinologist for detailed physical examination.
Depending upon it further evaluation if any needed can be planned.

As there is presence of insulin resistance one should check Fasting and post-prandial blood sugar levels regularly along with HbA1c once in 4 to 6 month.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali 2 days later
Hello Dpctor,
I went for FNAC but they said that its very small hence FNAC cant be done. They tried it under USG guidance as well.

Now, what should I do? Any medicines by which this can be dissolved? Anything to nourish this?

Iam a bit concerned now.
Thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep regular follow up with your endocrinologist.

Detailed Answer:
As nodules size is small chances of malignancy are rare.
But keep watch on increase in size of gland any abnormal swellings in neck. Keep regular follow ups with your treating endocrinologist.

As such there are no medicine to decrease size except thyroid hormone supplement.
But even thyroid hormone supplement may not help in complete resolution in most of cases of multinodular goiter.

So don't be panic. Follow your treating endocrinologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?