• question-icon

    What does the following ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello doctor,
I recently had my health check done,doctor noticed elevated triglycerides 490,cholesterol level and sgpt-70,sgot 40,globulin-16,bilirubin direct -0.3.
He prescribed me liphanthyl 145 mg,legolan 140 mg,tocovid supra.

I'm worried that taking all these together will further complicate my liver function.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:

"In light of the significant reduction in the risk of life-threatening cardiovascular events that statins and fenofibrinate provide, primary care physicians should not withhold these therapy from patients whose transaminase elevations have no clinical relevance or are attributable to known stable chronic conditions"
Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
As per your query answers are-

As far as your liver enzymes are concerned -
Only elevation of SGOT and SGPT more then 3 times the upper normal value is clinically significant.Normally these enzymes are produced by liver cells.Liver cells being permeable allows these enzymes to diffuse into blood.Mild elevation of these enzymes have no significance.It should be at least 3 times more then normal for having any significance clinically.
As per general of hepatology-"Typically the range for normal AST is reported between 10 to 40 units per liter and ALT between 7 to 56 units per liter. Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range"


Though Fenofibrinate therapy is associated with mild and transient serum aminotransferase elevations and with rare instances of acute liver injury,It is one of the safest drug in current scenario.

1)Legoglan contain sylimarin(milk of thistle) one of the most potent liver rejenuvator available in market.
As per NCBI-In liver diseases caused by oxidative stress drug- and chemical-induced hepatic toxicity), the antioxidant medicines such as silymarin can have beneficial effect. The silymarin exerts membrane-stabilizing and antioxidant activity, it promotes hepatocyte regeneration; furthermore it reduces the inflammatory reaction, and inhibits the fibrogenesis in the liver. These results have been established by experimental and clinical trials.

2)-Tocovid™ SupraBio™ is a natural combination of Tocotrienols (T3), Tocopherol, Phytosterols, Squalene and Mixed Carotenoids they are all high quality anti oxidant and prevent liver from any oxidative stress or injury by free radicals.An imbalance between too much oxidative stress and too little antioxidative defence has been suggested to cause a variety of liver diseases. Therefore, antioxidant supplements (beta carotene,, and selenium) could have a potential role in patients with liver problems.


Its a good idea to combine fenofibrinate with sylimarin and anti oxidants.So even in case fenofibrinates effects your liver(very very rare cases) sylimarin will take care of it.


Frankly speaking you are just on one medicine other two are supplements.
Your fenofibrinate levels are too high and you should take fenofibrinate for 3 months.

Suggestion
Repeat liver function test every month.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2426 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Elevated triglycerides

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I recently got my preventive health checkup done. Few of the results are showing abnormal values as compared to the last year s report...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Hoping you can help out. I am a 39 year old, relatively healthy male and on July 19th I had unprotected intercourse with a female I had just...

doctor1 MD

I smell a sour dough or sour yeast type of smell. It isn t constant and I can t tell if it is coming from my anus , mouth (stomach) or nose . A...

doctor1 MD

I am an overweight , smoker who recently had yearly lab work done. My triglycerides, LDL and LDH were elevated for the first time. My blood glucose...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, I have high trigeceride 262 ..i m doing 45 minutes walk everyday and reduced my fat contents and fried foods. Just wondering will i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2