question-icon

What Does The Following Ultrasound Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: sir,the impression of my USG reads
Prostatomegly (31gm) with PVRU of
43 cc ,is it ok or I have to take any medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should take medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

In your reports it showed grade 2 prostatomegaly.

Usually grade 2 prostatomegaly respond to medical treatment like finasteride and there is no need of any surgery.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Mam,
Could you please tell me the detailed treatment


I shall be highly obliged


Regards XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should take finasteride after doctor consultation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

Such a long delay in my response.

Yes,you can use finasteride tablet but because it is a prescription drug you should consult your treating doctor for its dosage.

You should repeat your ultrasound every 6 months and PSA(prostate specific antigen) every one year.

Medical treatment is useful in case of grade 2 prostatomegaly but follow up is important.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does The Following Ultrasound Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: You should take medication. Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. In your reports it showed grade 2 prostatomegaly. Usually grade 2 prostatomegaly respond to medical treatment like finasteride and there is no need of any surgery. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards