What does the following thyroid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi Doctor,
Got my thyroid test.
My
T3 is 0.82
T4 is 8.10
TSH is 5.06.
Do I need to medication.
Or I try removing it by YOGA.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Subclinical hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns.

Your TSH is slightly high and T4 is normal. This is called Subclinical Hypothyroidism- a small decrease in thyroid function. It doesn't require treatment always. The indications for treatment are :

1. Presence of thyroid swelling- goitre
2. High cholesterol
3. Increased anti TPO antibodies ( a blood test)
4. Pregnancy or planning for pregnancy

If you have any of these you need to be started on a small dose of thyroxine.

Yoga has got no effect on thyroid gland function.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP 18 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thank you so much for you precious time. And also for a satisfactory and welcoming reply.
Have few concerns.
I feel tired and my weight gained by 1kg which was constant for 6 months.
Also hair loss. So I asked if I need medication.
But as you mentioned . I am not going for any of these below.
1. Presence of thyroid swelling- goitre
2. High cholesterol
3. Increased anti TPO antibodies ( a blood test)
4. Pregnancy or planning for pregnancy

Is there anyway I can control thyroid other than medication. If my test reading is as I have mentioned above.
And also for past 3 months I started eating salt less for weight loss.
So may be this is the reason for high tsh?
Please suggest should I visit a doctor or again have a blood test after a month.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can try using good quality iodised salt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back.

If your anti TPO antibodies are negative and thyroid is structurally normal ( no goitre) then high TSH may be due to iodine deficiency. You can use good quality iodised salt or have sea foods if you are a non vegetarian.

You can decrease intake of cabbage, cauliflower, tapioca etc.

You can repeat TSH after 3 months months. If still high, you can start on a small dose of thyroxine.

Regards

Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2