question-icon

What Does The Following Test Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I have been diagnosed with heart disease 2:1 av block-3:1 av block, right bundle branch block.
Papvr=partial anomalous pulmonary venous return with moderate Right Ventricular enlargement with paradoxical septal motion and mild global Hypokinesia. I received my pace maker 2 years ago. I was 48 years old. I am concerned because I am feeling tired and I'm not sure if it is related. I have also had some back pain recently between my back blades. I don't want to be a hypochondriac, but I am starting to get concerned. My cardiologist is very good, however, he doesn't seem to want to discuss the issue. I feel blown off. Can I have your thoughts? Thank you!
XXXX disease 2:1 av block-3:1 av block, right bundle branch block.
Papvr=partial anomalous pulmonary venous return with moderate Right Ventricular enlargement with paradoxical septal motion and mild global hypokinesia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that based on your clinical symptomatology (tiredness, back pain), it is important performing a new evaluation of your cardiac structure and function.

For this purpose, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam (for possible signs of fluid retention), a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound.

You may need to optimize your actual therapy (probably starting a diuretic).

If there is a significant progression in the enlargement of the right heart chambers compared to your last performed cardiac ultrasound, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of the surgical correction of the anomalous pulmonary venous return, which is the main cause of this enlargement.

I would like to review your uploaded cardiac ultrasound for a second professional opinion, as soon as you can upload it.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask me again whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9256 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does The Following Test Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that based on your clinical symptomatology (tiredness, back pain), it is important performing a new evaluation of your cardiac structure and function. For this purpose, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam (for possible signs of fluid retention), a resting ECG and a cardiac ultrasound. You may need to optimize your actual therapy (probably starting a diuretic). If there is a significant progression in the enlargement of the right heart chambers compared to your last performed cardiac ultrasound, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of the surgical correction of the anomalous pulmonary venous return, which is the main cause of this enlargement. I would like to review your uploaded cardiac ultrasound for a second professional opinion, as soon as you can upload it. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask me again whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri