question-icon

What does the following test report suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Hi, I would like to get second opinion on the recomommendations for my spouse' dental issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bimaxillary protrusion, gum surgery, orthodontic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.
As far as the diagnosis in the report is mentioned, it does not look like skeletal class II malocclusion, it looks like bimaxillary protrusion with spacing in the maxillary anterior teeth.
You are a poorly treated orthodontic case since the pattern of extraction followed is not ideal.
Considering the status of the teeth, there is widening of the periodontal ligament space in the upper and lower front teeth, and moderate bone loss in the left side of front teeth, hence you require sub gingival scaling and root planing with bone grafting. But bone grafting in this region may not work well. You can take a chance since there is no other option for these teeth. After gum surgery you need to maintain the teeth by proper brushing and maintaining oral hygiene.
Regarding orthodontic treatment, you can go ahead with the orthodontic treatment, but it's a challenging case, since the front teeth have compromised bone support. At the same time we cannot leave the teeth like that because you have deep bite, that will still damage the bone support. So consult one more orthodontist take an opinion and go ahead with the orthodontic treatment.
If possible upload the images of your face from front and side views and the teeth. Please mention the present problem you are facing in detail.
I hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries reply me back. take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3378 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does the following test report suggest?

Brief Answer: Bimaxillary protrusion, gum surgery, orthodontic treatment Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query. As far as the diagnosis in the report is mentioned, it does not look like skeletal class II malocclusion, it looks like bimaxillary protrusion with spacing in the maxillary anterior teeth. You are a poorly treated orthodontic case since the pattern of extraction followed is not ideal. Considering the status of the teeth, there is widening of the periodontal ligament space in the upper and lower front teeth, and moderate bone loss in the left side of front teeth, hence you require sub gingival scaling and root planing with bone grafting. But bone grafting in this region may not work well. You can take a chance since there is no other option for these teeth. After gum surgery you need to maintain the teeth by proper brushing and maintaining oral hygiene. Regarding orthodontic treatment, you can go ahead with the orthodontic treatment, but it's a challenging case, since the front teeth have compromised bone support. At the same time we cannot leave the teeth like that because you have deep bite, that will still damage the bone support. So consult one more orthodontist take an opinion and go ahead with the orthodontic treatment. If possible upload the images of your face from front and side views and the teeth. Please mention the present problem you are facing in detail. I hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries reply me back. take care.