Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 822 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, I am male age 43 years recently gone thought with the routine medical test
Report shows MPV 10.9 and Blood Platelets 240000 and
BILIRUBIN (Total) : 1.32
Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

I have gone through the medical reports you have attached.

The rise in MPV, Bilurubin and Triglycerides are not too high It indicates the recent liver or any infection which would have gone unnoticed. Right now i do not suggest you to take any medicines.

If you are really bothered, I treat such patients Wit TAB ROSUVASTATIN 1 Tab every day for a month. This is a prescribed medicines you can get them prescribed by a local consultant.

You can go for repeat test of the above after 2 months. If still high then treatment is recommended.

Any query do follow up.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 17 minutes later
Many thanks for your response.

I occasionally consume alcohol i.e. beer 8% - 1 Ltr in a week -
I too smoke but in restricted manner i.e. 1 cigarette in a day

does alcohol / tabacco are the root cause of this problem?

Please advice if need any precautions

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop them for a month.

Detailed Answer:
Consuming one cigarette and beer once in a week can not be the soul reason but it can be a additional cause.

You can stop them for a month or 2 then get tested. Then the right cause can be ruled out.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 6 minutes later
Thanks for your advise - will stop consuming alcohol / cigarette.

I am expecting sonography report today so will share the same tomorrow with you for your advice.

Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sure.

Detailed Answer:
Ya that would be fine if you share a USG report.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...