Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the following test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14576 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Please explain what the following means: "The findings are that of a fibromyxoi lesion. There is no obvert cytologic changes of malignancy. The differential diagnosis includes a hamartoma, fibromyxoid neoplasm such a neural lesion or soft tissue neoplasm. No viral inclusions, malignant cells or granulomata identified. "
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this lesion.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
This is histopathology report of from the lung lesion.
No need to worry for malignancy as it is clearly mentioned that there are no malignant cytological changes.
So it is not cancer.
Other than cancer, there are many non cancerous causes for lung lesion.
Common causes for this benign lesion are hemartoma (developmental defect in that particular area), fibromyxoid (contains fibro fatty tissue), dermoid, lipoma, granulomas (common in tubercular, fungal and other infection) etc.
All these are non harmful, benign lesions.
So don't worry for cancer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 13 minutes later
Thank you so much, Dr. I do understand that it isn't cancer.

1. Just to be clear, then, since I have no symptoms, we can just ignore it?
2. Do I need to test/ct scan after a period of time? If so, how long?

I just wanted to be sure that it didn't need treatment, since it isn't causing trouble.

Again, thank you, sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Let me know few details first.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
To answer all these questions, I need some more details.
So please let me know
1. What was the need for lung Biopsy?
2. What were the findings on CT scan?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 7 minutes later
The ct scan happened because the hospital dr. did them automatically when a patient was in the er with afib w high heartrate.

1. The biopsy happened because the pt scan (after ct scan) showed very slightly lit up rather than completely dark so they wanted to find out what the mass was and rule out cancer (which did happen) and valley fever.

2. The ct scan showed a 2 1/2 cm mass at the bottom of my left lung.

I have never smoked and never used alcohol. Have only ever used the absolutely minimum of legal drugs. That week in the hospital, I took more medicine than in the entire rest of my life. Have eaten very healthily. So everyone did think cancer was unlikely.

Again, thank you, sir. I really appreciate the help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May I ask you few more questions?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
See 2 and half centimeters size is not small.
There must be some cause for this.
If you permit I want to ask few more questions to rule out other possibilities.
So may I ask you few more questions?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 minute later
Yes, of course. Ask any questions you need.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have any previous scan for comparison?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Thanks for your permission.
Please let me know
1. Do you have any previous scan for comparison?
2. Have you ever had lung infection or lung related diseases in the past or in the childhood?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Valley fever

doctor1 MD

Started a few new meds for RA complicated by Valley Fever . 2 days now have had very cloudy urine with no uti symptoms. Wondering if one of these...

doctor1 MD

I am a very healthy 70 yr. old female in Southern California. I am a retired elementary school teacher so I have had a multitude of colds and flus...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been sick for weeks. He went to the doctor thinking he had an ear infection and got anitbiotics. Last night he had a terrible...

doctor1 MD

I had valley fever 6 months ago while living in Utah for 18 years, had surgrey fo a abcess on left lyph noid . Moved to Eugene Oregon in Oct and as...